dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: COLORING SCANNED OBJECTS: WITH PHOTOSHOP.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    113
    how is this done. i;ve scanned serveral images already and brought them into photoshop to be colored on another layer etc. thing is, that i can;t seem to select certain parts to be colored. any advice, would be great.

    peace, 1lOvE
    rYaN
    ps: my drawings are done in pencil.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    184
    hi rYaN
    i always do it like this (there might be a shorter way around it but, hey beats me!):-

    open your scanned image and bring down the SATURATION to 0. your image has to be purely BLACK and WHITE *only*. no in between colors (adjust your LEVELS if you have to).

    then cut out the image, add a channel, and stick the image into the new channel. inverse your image (CTRL 'I' - me a pc user) and at the 'channels' folder, drag the new channel down to the dotted circle icon. a path outlining your drawing will appear.

    right now press CTRL 'X', open a new canvas and paste it in. you will see a faint outline of your drawing. now for the last step (i promise) - select the color you want for your outlines, go to EDIT and select FILL (MAKE SURE 'PRESERVE TRANSPARENCY' is selected!) and click OK.

    now you have your clean outlines on their own layers. just add another layer at the bottom and fill it with any colors you please.

    hey if anyone knows a shorter way to it, let me know!

    *BigJuicyTeriyaki* taKes a breaTheR

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    113
    hey bigjuicyteriyaki,
    that tip you gave me was the BOMB! thanks.

    peace, 1lOvE
    rYaN

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    283
    wouldnt trace bit map in flash help with this? .. just a thought..

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    184
    hiya,
    yeah that'll work too! but to color scanned images in *photoshop* that would be one of the better ways.

    *bigJuicy*

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    283
    im sorry ... I used flash for so much photoshop stuff I get confused

    ..except for the photoshop fliters.. have to have them

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center