dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Full Screen Flash...Please Help

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    9
    Ok here's the deal. I have 10 jpeg images which import into
    flash as a sequence. Both my movie and my images are 550X440. When I go to preview it all I get is the images playing in a 550X440 square on my page. I want it so that
    it stretches and fits the whole screen no matter how I size it. I've tried a few things but nothing works. Even the
    "Allowscale = True" action does nothing unless I'm doing it wrong. Please someone give some detailed advice. Thanx in
    advance.

  2. #2
    Phil.4:13- I can do all things
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    192

    Smile Try the FSCommand

    At the begining of the frame try putting the FSCommand. Set it to true.
    This is what worked for me.


  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    181
    Have u tried playing with the HTML code?
    Height="100%"
    width="100%"

    peace

    dj r-traXx

  4. #4
    Phil.4:13- I can do all things
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    192

    NO Never

    I rarely look at it even though I should







  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    192
    Let me just warn you, sometimes FullScreen can be too much for most users. While it may be good once in a while, it can get to be quite anoying. But if you are able to make it look good, go for it. Good luck with the images.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    20

    Smile I had same problem

    I had same prob. I started using the 100% height and 100% width and that does it no matter what size monitorits viewed on.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    3
    i have used the 100% rule for a long time.

    This only works in IE and sometimes it will
    align the movie towards the left. It doesn't
    work in Netscape as far as i know.

    please tell me if i am wrong.

    i would recommend that you have an index
    page that allows you to enter and then
    have it set to your res size.

    hope this helps.

    never tried the FScommand.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center