dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: "Click here to skip this presentation" (HOW)

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    87
    How do I insert a hyperlink or link to skip presentation and go straight to web page using flash 5.0? Any help would be greatly appreciated....


    Thanks in advance!!!!


    Derek

  2. #2
    StayingOccupied
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Detroit Area
    Posts
    65
    What you need to do is make a button and attach a GotoAndPlay command to it... or if its a different site your going to make the button and attach a GetURL command....

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    87
    Originally posted by acidrap123
    What you need to do is make a button and attach a GotoAndPlay command to it... or if its a different site your going to make the button and attach a GetURL command....
    Just insert a button and atttach getURL and send it to the website. (If I have a preload will it matter or can I just insert a button in the preload that skips and goes straight to website?)

  4. #4
    StayingOccupied
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Detroit Area
    Posts
    65
    yeah you can just put the button right on the preloader with a getURL command.. it should be easy enough. if you have trouble just reply again and i'll walk u through it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    87

    Tried again no luck (Help)

    Originally posted by acidrap123
    yeah you can just put the button right on the preloader with a getURL command.. it should be easy enough. if you have trouble just reply again and i'll walk u through it.
    First let me tell you that I am a (Newbie)I hope that I am creating a button correctly:

    1. Insert shape on new layer
    2. Goto insert then convert to symbol
    3. Symbol to button
    4. Library Get button
    5. Drag to first frame
    6. attach action getURL (http://www.mywebsite.com)
    7. Save
    8. Publish

    Is that correct?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    87

    Re: Tried again no luck (Help)

    Originally posted by Derekwit
    Originally posted by acidrap123
    yeah you can just put the button right on the preloader with a getURL command.. it should be easy enough. if you have trouble just reply again and i'll walk u through it.
    First let me tell you that I am a (Newbie)I hope that I am creating a button correctly:

    1. Insert shape on new layer
    2. Goto insert then convert to symbol
    3. Symbol to button
    4. Library Get button
    5. Drag to first frame
    6. attach action getURL (http://www.mywebsite.com)
    7. Save
    8. Publish

    Is that correct?
    That worked great. Thanks for all the help....

  7. #7
    StayingOccupied
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Detroit Area
    Posts
    65
    first goto insert new symbol
    second pick button
    3rd make a up, down, over , hit...(for ur case i'd make the up down and over say SKIP.... then make the hit just a black box...
    4th.. go back to the scene and put the button u made in it.
    5th click the button and bring up the actions and select GetURL and put the url in... thats it.... make sure its says on mouse click...... Peace

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center