Strata 3D
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 19 of 19

Thread: Strata 3D

  1. #1
    Beyond the Sea
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    997
    Has anyone gotten it to work? I have downloaded it about 3 times on 2 diff. computers...not luck. It sucks because I have the full version on my piece of crap Mac, but that's the problem...it's a piece...

    I want some 3D action on my nicer PC, but can't afford anything right now...sucks to be me...

    Rich

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    94
    there is apc version of strata?

  3. #3
    Beyond the Sea
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    997

    why yes...

    Head to: http://www.3d.com and download the free version... But, be warned, I haven't been able to get it to work on my PC at home or at work...

    let me know if it works for you.

    Rich

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    341

    why dosn't it work?

    Is it crashing? Or just not starting up? Maybe it can be fixed?


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    15

    strata sux

    i'm a strata user...
    the new version...it sux

    dont even waste bandwith on it

    i use strata studio pro, strata studio blitz
    pixels 3d, maya and rhino...

    wanna try a really good 3d program for mac...
    try pixels 3d http://www.pixels3d.com

    u need a lotta memory but it's worth

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    136
    i downloaded stara yesterday, and couldn't get it to work either.
    it said i need windows nt while i have win 95.

  7. #7
    I have strata, i've got it to work, but i was going to use it to create 3d files to animate in swift3d, but I couldn't figure out how to export it to the right file to be able to import it to swift, so basiclly it is totally useless, unleass someone can help me figure this out.

  8. #8
    Beyond the Sea
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    997
    Pope should be showing up here pretty soon to confirm this, but I believe you should be able to just "save as" a 3ds format. That will save your model out as a 3d studio max format that can be opened in swift 3D. As I say, I still can't get the stupid thing to work on my win98 system. What OS are you running baineandshephard? Maybe there's a new release...I'll have to try it again.

    Oh, and odi, yeah, pixels3D looks like a great program. I wish I had the cash. I can't afford anything right now. Can you export to 3ds format from pixels3d?

    Rich

  9. #9

    system i'm running

    I'm running win98, I really didn't have any problem running it, just the whole "what's your registration # bit, but after that it was fine...

    thanks for asking

  10. #10

    exporting 3ds from strata for swift3d

    ok, maybe it's because i've switched to decaf and sweet and low, but i can't seem to figure out how to export from strata as a 3ds for swift3d, it only want's to export or save as a t3d file

    anyone? pope?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    16
    I got it to work on my win98/450mhz/128mb without any problems at all. my problem is that I think the program really sucks anyone who agree?

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    6

    Strata and Flash

    Well, For all those PC people, get a mac. I'm not just saying that, but mac versions of most design/graphics programs were originally written for Mac, and they run better.

    I've got it running on my Pismo powerbook (2000 model) just fine. I was wondering though: has anybody gotten it to integrate with flash a bit? this is the most annoying part because the still images imported take up huge amounts space.

    Right now I'm making the 3d image in Strata, then bringing them into Freehand to clean them up a bit (and delete background, etc.) then importing into flash for huge .swf files. What a PITA!

  13. #13

    macs rule!

    actually, i'm lying...the suck.

    but thanks for asking.

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    94
    macs are rad....

    unless you want to do some 3d.

    Go ahead and try to output for flash.
    Go ahead and try and run industry standards like 3d studiomax
    or softimage
    Go ahead and run buggy ports


    there has been some progress lately with pixel and cinema 4d
    but.......

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    15

    mac's dont suc



    no offence but the mac's simply are faster
    okey somtimes the are buggy but so are pc's

    mac cube? new G4?

    and indeed basicly all good graphic programs
    are written for mac

    i dunno what adobe is trying to do to macromedia, but i know for sure that a big mistake, whatever the are trying
    (tabbed menustyle)

    as i can remember from the old day's, that we all of us where sharing technology and knowlege... what happend?


  16. #16
    Beyond the Sea
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Posts
    997

    actually...

    Maya, the premiere 3D production and animation tool IS coming for the Mac. When OS X hits the streets, so does that software...or so I hear.

    But, let's not turn this into "Mac sux, Pc rulz!". Let's stick to 3D. Whatever 3D package you use, can you export to 3ds max format so you can take it into swift 3D and then into flash? That's the real question. Better programs! Better OS! Better, faster, bigger! That's what I want, regardless if it's mac, pc, linux, sun, SGI, or even an old VAX machine...if it's better than what we got now, I like it.

    Rich

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    15
    what bout amiga, does anyone still uses that machine?
    and whattabout flash for amiga?

  18. #18

    ok, i'll ask agian

    how do you export to 3ds from strata 3d?


    (i remember when i was a kid in the early 80's,
    when macintosh was the thing...ah, my youth.)

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    15
    when u download the free thing, forget it
    u have to buy plugins, export tools, shaders, fx and more...
    with the basic thing...

    forget it

    ahh those good old days

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width


HTML5 Development Center

Poll by Flashkit.com