dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Netscape, why does it torture me

  1. #1
    Surf Whore
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    53
    k got a site http://www.iserverpark.com wont load in netscape is there a code in the html i am missing dont use netscape just ie and opera so i need some help

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    6
    does your netscape have the flash 5 plugin installed?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    6
    does your netscape have the flash 5 plugin installed? In my netscape it displays ok.

  4. #4
    We Hate Ars*nal
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    North London!
    Posts
    439
    I used nutscrape ONCE...yah only the once

  5. #5
    Surf Whore
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    53

    not that

    i mean is there a code i can enter into my index page so netscape will download flash 5 so that customers can view their page if they use netscape

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    591
    It's not your customers that are having the problem.
    It's YOU, cause you won't go and download the latest copy of Shockwave/Flash for Netscape from Macromedia. It's also Macromedia's problem, because the dipwads never get around to making the exact piece of code you just described.

  7. #7
    Surf Whore
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    53
    ahh soic ne html i can enter or action scripts that fk may have that i can add to the site so that the customers will be redirected if they dont have flash for netscape

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    591
    Well what a lot of people do is make a splash page which says "This site requires Flash 5 plugin. Click here to download" and included a link to the Macromedia download page. As I said, it would seem that Macromedia could care less about automating this process. If your files don't use any features which are proprietary to Flash 5, you can save your files in the Flash 4 format. I think something like 95% of the browsers out there support 4. I own 5 and have hardly even found a reason to use it yet. To detect if the user has a Flash plugin installed at all, I put a Flash file with a single Get URL action in it. That way if they don't have the plugin, it will remain on the splash page, and if they do it will redirect them almost instantly to a Flash enabled page.
    Hope that helps. Sorry if I come across as angry.
    Macromedia does so many brilliant things, but they also do so many equally stupid things.

  9. #9
    Surf Whore
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    53
    tru that putting a link on there is about the only ez thing i will be able to do

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center