dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Bypassing the 3D hardware lock. . .

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    18
    My cousin just gave me a used CD of Maya3D and 3D Max, she just got it from a garage sale. I tried to installed it but after I did an error message about hardware lock appears, what the f*** is this hardware lock and how can i bypass it? Anyone?!!!...

  2. #2
    not your average sock puppet finnegan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    53
    The hardware lock is a physical device that you attach to a port (usually) a parallel port. Your software detects this thingy and if it is there and is coded properly, you can use the software.

    Don't expect to find the answer here though. It's illegal and this isn't that kind of place...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    18
    Originally posted by finnegan
    The hardware lock is a physical device that you attach to a port (usually) a parallel port. Your software detects this thingy and if it is there and is coded properly, you can use the software.

    Don't expect to find the answer here though. It's illegal and this isn't that kind of place...
    Thanks but it's not a warez though, the old owner who is our neighbor just crashed his computer coz of virus, and this is original CD, complete with everything.

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    18


    click it and iy says that it's not illegal to bypass hardware locks
    [Edited by RazoRmedia on 06-06-2001 at 03:40 AM]

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    21
    The hardware lock would have to be on his printer port if he ever used the program. One option would be to have the guy that sold it to you contact the company for a replacement hardware key. Might cost a few bucks, but it will be worth it.

  6. #6
    not your average sock puppet finnegan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    53
    Sorry about that.

    Since the original disks have been passed on to you, so has the license.

    If it is complete with everything, it should contain the lock. If not, good luck. You may be able to request a new lock from the company if you have all the reg info though.

    That link you sent looks like it may help you get past it...

  7. #7
    Moderator RazoRmedia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    3,016
    thread closed as it borders on warez. if you didn't get the dongle off your cousin, he has ripped you off or may be using warez himself. You'll haver to contact the company or your cousin, there is no way round it here

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center