dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: preloaders problem again? well... yhea.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Jerusalem, Isreal
    Posts
    254
    hi all,
    i have a simple movie with two scenes; PRELOADER and MAIN.
    the PRELOADER has three frames that generate a loop with an IF condition comparing the movie's getBytesTotal with the getBytesLoaded.
    it works fine except that when i test the movie in the bendwidth profile, it shows that the first frame of the movie is freaking 60 KB!! that holds the preloader till it gets to 60% loaded, and then it starts to work.
    there's nothing to complicated in the PRELOADER scene. no bitmaps... nothing! what is causing that?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    180
    You have linked something by exporting it, maybe one of your sounds?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Jerusalem, Isreal
    Posts
    254
    what? can you be more specific?
    what do you mean by "exported somthing"?, i didn't export anything but I did import some swift 3D animtion in.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    180
    Do you have any sounds in your movie?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Jerusalem, Isreal
    Posts
    254
    no... except for one button sound.
    look, i know how to keep my file small as possible, the problem is that the loader waits till 60% of the movie when it starts showing the simple precent strip.
    why?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    180
    Somewhere in your library, you have symbols whose linkage has been set to 'export'. To find the culprits, you need to right click each of your instances in your library, and check the 'Linkage...', it should be set to 'No Linkage'.

    Do that, it should clear up your problems.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Jerusalem, Isreal
    Posts
    254
    but i have to have the linkage because i'm using attachMovieClip(); !
    is there anither way to do that?

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    180
    You can use your attachMovieClip() in a seperate swf, and then load that swf on the first frame of your movie, say, into an empty movie clip.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center