A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: need help please

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    6
    hi
    I need help with get url function in flash.
    I have a html file with 2 frames left.html frame and main.html frame, in left frame there is a navigator/menu I maded with flash, and in main frame I want the pages to show up, all the pages are maded in html.
    how dos it work?
    that I want is the action script to the buttons in the Navigator/menu, wich I maded in flash
    thanx in advance
    canon


  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    17
    Check out post http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=162485

    choose a button you want to open a link in the "main.html" frame. Double click and add this action:
    on mouse event (release, press, etc)
    get url: file.html or http://www.yoururl.com/file.html
    window: main

    This is what the action file should look like when you get done.

    On (Press)
    Get URL ("file.html", window="main")
    End On

    In order to use only the file.html, all of your files must be in the same root directory that you are linking from. If you are linking off of your site, use the http://www.xxx.com

    Hope this helps

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    6
    Thanx alot its working now )

    now it look like that:

    on (release) {
    getURL ("http://www.domain-name.dk/images/forside.htm", "main");
    }


    but not like u say:

    On (Press)
    Get URL ("file.html", window="main")
    End On

    Im doing something wrong?


    thanx
    canon


  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    99
    nah i think ur fine... if it works thats all that matters

  5. #5
    F# A# oo Ian424's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    1,070
    the way you have it is write, the other guy forgot the brackets around the actions after the on statement.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    17
    You have it right. Like perfectthursday said, as long as it works! The brackets must be a Flash 5 thing, I am using 4 and I do not get these { }. But its all the same. Glad to see you got it anyway.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center