A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: FScommand exec

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    FScommand("exec","some.exe") works.
    FScommand("exec","http://127.0.0.1/some.exe") doesn't.

    does "some.exe" have to be on the same HD as the Flash Projector for "exec" to work?

    Or can we use a http or Network address for it?

    Thanks
    Dev


  2. #2
    Registered User Bzdero's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Split, Croatia
    Posts
    488
    I think FS in FScommand means "for standalone", that means you can use it in standalone player only. So, i don't think it will work on network.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    Originally posted by Bzdero
    I think FS in FScommand means "for standalone", that means you can use it in standalone player only. So, i don't think it will work on network.
    I get your point. But I am building a "standalone" which interacts with a Network server (to load variables, get files etc). It does work.

    but when I try:
    FScommand("exec","http://127.0.0.1/some.exe") doesn't.
    Flash doesn't find some.exe and I need it to.

    Maybe if I mapped a local drive to the Network folder containing some.exe I could use the absolute path eg

    FScommand("exec","X:/some.exe") ;

    Anyone got any ideas?

    Dev

  4. #4
    Senior Member sxdesign's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Serbia
    Posts
    844
    for standalone functions of FSCommand, check:

    http://www.were-here.com/forums/show...threadid=53676
    http://64.224.111.148/forums/showthr...threadid=62885
    http://www.were-here.com/forums/show...threadid=63000

    etc. etc.

    but if you want to triger some .exe on the server, use:

    loadVariables("http://127.0.0.1/some.exe","");

    for example...

    and of course you can access mapped drive with:

    fscommand("exec","X:\\some.exe");

    hope it helps...


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    Thanks sxdesign,
    I will give it a try now.

    Dev

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    8
    Can I use this command from a browser not standalone:
    loadVariables("http://127.0.0.1/some.exe?var1=whatever","");
    to send the param var1 to some.exe ?
    If so will it work with local files ie
    loadVariables("C:/some.exe?var1=whatever","");

    I have tried with no success so far.

    Thanks

    Dev

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center