A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Please help with different levels!!!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    61

    resolved

    I'm nearly going insane so please help me. I just published my site with a javascript popup (usual one). It works but here is the problem:

    On my site, i've got three buttons. On release they are supposed to show a movie on level 2. But on my released site it does not work at all. It shows nothing on level 2.
    If I release my site without javascript popup, just in normal explorer window it works. Why doesn't it work with a popup window? Is this a common problem or do I have to change anything. (maybe write the location of the the level 2 .swf anywhere in my index.html?)
    Here is my index.html:

    <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    <script language="JavaScript">
    function openNewWindow(URLtoOpen, windowName, windowFeatures) { newWindow=window.open(URLtoOpen, windowName, windowFeatures); }
    </script>
    <TITLE>home</TITLE>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY bgcolor="#000000">
    <OBJECT classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
    codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"
    WIDTH=150% HEIGHT=150%>swLiveConnect=true NAME=home.swf
    <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="home.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#000000> <EMBED src="home.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#000000 WIDTH=150% HEIGHT=150% TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
    </OBJECT>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>


    Please heeeeelllppp meeee!!!
    Thanx

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    UK, Exeter
    Posts
    350
    Use an absolute path to your level2 swf file. That will fix it.

    Regards,
    Shad0w

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    61
    Thanx for your reply. I'm a kind of newbie in publishing so: what do you mean with "absolut path"? How do I do this? In Flash, in the index.html or on my server? I don't get it. Sorry to bother you

  4. #4
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    UK, Exeter
    Posts
    350
    In your Flash movie, where you load the swf file into level, specify the path to the file as an absolute, not a reletive path. I think this is the problem.

    Regards,
    Shad0w

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    61
    Hi shadow,

    Im so sorry and I'm feeling very newbie but I still don't get it. Can you give me an example. At present, this is my button on release script:

    on (release) {
    loadMovieNum ("olafoto.swf", 2);
    }

    What Do I have to change?

    Thanx a lot.

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    UK, Exeter
    Posts
    350
    on (release) {
    loadMovieNum ("olafoto.swf", 2);
    }

    You have used a relative path, you need to use an absolute path like below,

    on (release) {
    loadMovieNum ("http://www.yourdomain.com/olafoto.swf", 2);
    }

    You need to include the full address of the file basically, not just the filename.....

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center