dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: loading movie

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    15
    I have uploaded my movie to geocities,
    It is testing ok, I have clicked on the swf file and it is playing ok, but when I go to the site nothing happens.
    I think something is wrong with the Html file, so I will post it here, I am using flash 5

    here is the site.. http://www.geocities.com/jahleela/
    Any help is appreciated
    Tator

    <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    <TITLE>Buddy</TITLE>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY bgcolor="#0099FF">
    <!-- URL's used in the movie-->
    <A HREF=mailto:buddyfanpage@cs.com></A> <!-- text used in the movie-->
    <!--Buddy's Fan Page --><OBJECT classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000"
    codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=5,0,0,0"
    WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400>
    <PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="Buddy.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#0099FF> <EMBED src="Buddy.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#0099FF WIDTH=550 HEIGHT=400 TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash"></EMBED>
    </OBJECT>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>


  2. #2
    We Hate Ars*nal
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    North London!
    Posts
    439

    Buddy.swf or buddy.swf

    Rename the buddy.swf fil to Buddy.swf with a capital B

    Oh, and also, u need to add a stop action to stop that from looping...

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    15
    Hey thanks a bunch!! the problem seems so hard
    till you get the answer HA!!

    I will change it and put a stop action in it, (although I thought I had done that?)

    but I also have a error coming up that says...

    Line 2
    Char 29
    Error syntax error
    Code 0

    Thanks for your help,
    Tator

  4. #4
    We Hate Ars*nal
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    North London!
    Posts
    439
    no problem, I'm not too hot on error codes, but try checking line2 character 29 of any actionscript, you may have something that shouldn't be there or not have something that should

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    15

    stop action

    It worked fine except for loading so I decided to put a preloader on it.
    I have a stop action at the end of the main moive, do I need to add one to the preloader area also.
    I mean, I didnt have the looping problem till i put in the preloader?? will try it out anyway, thanks for your help..

  6. #6
    We Hate Ars*nal
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    North London!
    Posts
    439
    I think that you may need to add stop actions to the ends of each movieclip that you have used. When I click on the pawprints (links) they appear but then it loops back to the beginning of the main movie again without pressing the back button..

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    15
    Hey thanks for all your help, I think I have got it... do the links work ok now??
    This flash is fun stuff, I had alot of fun doing this.
    Thanks Tator

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    15
    and I thought I got rid of that error now its back, hmmmm
    Maybe I didnt save it after making the corrections..??

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center