A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Changing a MovieClip´s level.

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    143

    Thumbs down

    Here is the problem. I got in the main movie (level 0) a movie clip (X) with a Drag action on it . I have to Load some movies to my main movie, so do it in levels 1, 2, and 3.

    The problem is that when i press the X movieclip (start drag) i want it to be over everything else...on level 4!!!

    What can i do?
    [Edited by manutara on 10-27-2001 at 07:58 PM]

  2. #2
    Senior Member SJT's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    2,563
    what about putting the clips you replace when you load the other movies in into layers below the layer with the drag clip in?

  3. #3
    Senior Member dlowe93's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Stumptown
    Posts
    621
    Originally posted by manutara
    Here is the problem. I got in the main movie (level 0) a movie clip (X) with a Drag action on it . I have to Load some movies to my main movie, so do it in levels 1, 2, and 3.

    The problem is that when i press the X movieclip (start drag) i want it to be over everything else...on level 4!!!

    What can i do?
    [Edited by manutara on 10-27-2001 at 07:58 PM]
    i would use the duplicateMovieClip method. something like this:

    on(press){
    _root.myClip.duplicateMovieClip("myClipNewName",4) ;
    //now you should hide the original clip;
    _root.myClip._visible=false;
    //add drag actions to "myClipNewName" here;
    }

    hope this helps.

    d.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    143

    Did not work!!!

    dlowe 93 the duplicate thing didn´t work. Here is my problem...

    http://www.vtr.net/~manutara/swap.swf

    If you press CONTACTO a Movieclip (x) plays from an empty frame to what you´ll see. You can drag that window. Now if you drag any upper icon into the orange square, a .swf loads into the scene into level 1. Other icon loads another into level 2. Now drag the orange (x) Movie clip...is under all the rest on level 0.

    I aldo tried:
    _level0.x.swapDepths(4)

    but nothing happened.

    SJT thanks but I´m working with levels, from LoadMovies, not layers.

  5. #5
    Senior Member zeb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    129
    Hi Manu...

    I think SJT is right. Why do you want to load your movies on several levels, while you can load them on a target ? And then It'll solve your problems !

    But, maybe you've got a good reason. I'm curious to know why you're using that method...

    Tchao,
    Zeb

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    143

    Thanks all of you guys!!!

    It was an exercise, i needed to do it. And I did it...with help form Ruiz from the Actionscript board.

    http://www.vtr.net/~manutara/duplicate.html

    Thanks again.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center