dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: how to trace MULTIPLE frames

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9
    I filmed my own movie clip, converted it to JPG`s and imported it onto the timeline. So it make lot of keyframes.

    1* is there any way to trace whole movie frames all at once?

    2* what trace program make the best, most light vectors?


  2. #2
    Retired Mod aversion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    insomnia
    Posts
    7,917
    there's no batch processing in flash 5 (maybe 6 fingers crossed) so there's no way to trace multiple frames.

    but, and i haven't tried it, but i think you can use an app called wildformFX to trace them all at once. There are forums here for the program, check them out.

    as for the best tracing i think flash is generally regarded as the best. Maybe trace them in woldformFX as a batch and then optimise them in flash frame by frame.


  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9

    ?

    if I trace frames in wildformFX then optimize them in flash it seems like double work, instead of trace them once right in flash frame by frame?! what`s the point or what You mean by optimizing in flash?


    thanks
    kaido

  4. #4
    Retired Mod aversion's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    insomnia
    Posts
    7,917
    in flash there is a tool called optimise which you can use to get rid of unnecessary points.. most things that are traced need optimising afterwards, at least they do if you want to create the smallest vectors possible. It's up to you. You can just trace them and leave it as that but personally i find it worthwhile to go thru and optimise after tracing.

    there are no shortcuts if you want the best results.


  5. #5
    GAME ON!!!! megatoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The Lonely End of the Rink
    Posts
    3,481
    Aversion mention one of the best ways for video footage, Wildfrom Flix. I use the batch process in Adobe Streamline to trace drawings all at once. However tracing photo's, which is what your doing? Comes out looking more like something that's been rotoscoped, or painted over.

    And yes if you want good results you have to put the work/effort into it. Sometimes there's just no shortcuts.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9

    batch process

    is there batch process in Wildform Flix?

    kaido

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9

    batch process

    is there batch process in Wildform Flix?
    my stremline generate error when batching and closes..?
    how to avoid this?

    kaido

  8. #8
    GAME ON!!!! megatoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The Lonely End of the Rink
    Posts
    3,481
    What error is it giving you. You may need to adjust the settings.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    9

    traceing

    it say no error, it trace first bitmap in sequence and just shuts down very speedily

    kaido

  10. #10
    GAME ON!!!! megatoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    The Lonely End of the Rink
    Posts
    3,481
    it say no error, it trace first bitmap in sequence and just shuts down very speedily

    kaido

    Hmmmm...I've never had that problem. What format are you racing? Have you tried PSD?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center