dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Change alpha of dynamic text field ????

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    24
    Change alpha of dynamic text field ????

    is that possible? how?

    thx, ciao

  2. #2
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Timeline,Frame No.260
    Posts
    1,365
    convert it into a Symbol
    and then u can change the alpha

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    24

    ...

    somehow this is NOT possible with DYNAMIC text fields

    just try it

  4. #4
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Timeline,Frame No.260
    Posts
    1,365
    Strangeeeeeeeeeeeee!!
    i just tried it and it doesnot work...
    it does work..when u move the play head....it show the alpha transparency....but when u test movie...nothing happends!!! be it INPUT or Dynamic.....
    but i do have a site i made with flash 4, it has input fields...and they have alpha!!! when the form appears..the fields...come in from Alpha!!! is this a bug in flash 5?

  5. #5
    Owner of the thread tublu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    2,430
    if they are movie clips they ca pretty easily be Alpha changed ... no ?
    I know the next question will be since they are Dynamic Text ....and not full fledged symbols as such ... rite ?
    I am not fully sure of this ... but what if they can be loaded into empty movie clips ?

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    24
    where are the flash-gurus, when you need them?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    118
    Why don't you put a symbol OVER the dynamic text box that fades out instead? Say if the background is blue, throw a new layer with a blue rectangle over it and fade it out...

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    2,943
    Guys! What do you mean that it doesn't work?

    I just tried it and it does

    Yossarian, if you want a demo e-mail me.

    Remember your mission

  9. #9
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Timeline,Frame No.260
    Posts
    1,365
    Originally posted by Sualdam
    Guys! What do you mean that it doesn't work?

    I just tried it and it does

    Yossarian, if you want a demo e-mail me.

    Remember your mission
    send me the demo too!

    mustafapracha@hotmail.com

    see i told u it works!....but to mad it doesnt work in flash 5 with me......................it only works in the working environment...wonder whats buggin' it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center