dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 68

Thread: HELP!

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    can you test this link for me? Im building a flash site and i cant get my server working.

    http://192.168.1.100:124

  2. #2
    Moderator enpstudios's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Tampa, Fl.
    Posts
    11,282
    I get "Page cannot be displayed"

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    thanks anyway

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    Isn't that IP address your local machine IP??

    Like when you setup a local server or network you use

    192.168.0.x

    and yours is

    192.168.1.100

    I think this is your local IP and you should try your actual IP.
    Go to http://www.whatismyipaddress.com and try that IP address instead of the 192.168.x.x one


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    yea im in a DHCP enabled network. Im totaly new to server setup. Ill see if it works.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    ok. The site gives me a result of 162.83.240.76, but that is the IP of my Linksys router, not my machine or modem so when i type that, i get a setup screen for my router, not my page. Whats wrong?

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    If you are running a web server on that machine then you need to go into your linksys config and set the port forwarding to forward incoming tcp for whatever port you are using for the server.

    So in the config page it looks like this:

    IP address of machine |||| TCP/UDP |||| port to forward

    192.168.1.100 or w/e TCP 80 or 124 whichever you are using

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    I donno what to do. I get this screen:

    http://www.geocities.com/psomatrix/fw.html

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    Try setting the service port thing to 80 (for HTTP) and then in that same row put in your IP address suffix (100)

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    ok, sorry I had it backwards

    For service port range, you put whatever port you are using for your webserver, the default is 80 but it looked like you had it set at 124 so put 124 in place of both zeros, for protocol, choose TCP, then put your pc's ip in the last field, so you would put 100 there, then remember to save changes and you should be set.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    http://192.168.1.100

    TRY IT AGAIN PLEASE.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    ok, if you've done the above, then you need to give us the IP address that your ISP gives your router as the IP address you are trying to give in the post above is private and non routable.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    also, if you set it on port 124, you need to tell us that too. This is your ip:

    162.83.240.76

    The router takes incoming calls on port 124 and sends them to your pc which has the 192.168 addy. When I tried:

    http://162.83.240.76:124 I got page cannot be displayed which could mean you don't have any index.htm to serve up.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    yes Demon.
    Because what's going to happen is you are going to give us your IP address that you got from whatismyipaddress.com

    Here is the visual chain

    ME > Your Router > Your Machine(192.168.1.100)


  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    here, this is my routers ip:

    http://192.168.1.1/

    I dont believe this will work cause when i type it into the URL box it just gives me the setup screen

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    16
    That is your local IP address. I have a linksys router as well and I think i can help.

    Load up your http://192.168.1.1 and enter your password. Click the "Advanced" tab at the top and you should load a page with many a new tab. Now click "Forwarding" and you should see a screen with "Service Port Range", "Protocol", and "IP Address". For IP Address, from what I can tell, you run at 100 so insert 100 into IP Address.

    For Protocol, select TCP.

    For "Service Port Range", enter 80 ~ 80

    Now give your normal IP address which should be visible under (if you are still under "Advanced") Setup : Status : WAN. You should see "IP address" and take that and then give us the link. We can then help you and see if it works.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    oh, sorry here the ip i got from myipaddress.com

    http://162.83.242.32
    [Edited by DemonX on 03-17-2002 at 12:02 PM]

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    Demon

    If it starts with 192.168.x.x it's a local IP address.


    Internet
    |
    netIP
    [Router]
    |
    Local IP
    | |
    [comp1] [comp2]

    Does that help you understand what I mean?

  19. #19
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    YOU CANNOT give us your router's IP nor can you give us your IP on the machine, it has to be the IP given to you by the ISP which is the same as you get when you goto whatismyipaddress.com. If we could connect to your machine with either your router's IP or your internal IP it would defeat the purpose of having the firewall/router.

    Make sure you have a index.htm file in the correct place for your webserver else it won't work with the real IP either.

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    Originally posted by x9jd
    That is your local IP address. I have a linksys router as well and I think i can help.

    Load up your http://192.168.1.1 and enter your password. Click the "Advanced" tab at the top and you should load a page with many a new tab. Now click "Forwarding" and you should see a screen with "Service Port Range", "Protocol", and "IP Address". For IP Address, from what I can tell, you run at 100 so insert 100 into IP Address.

    For Protocol, select TCP.

    For "Service Port Range", enter 80 ~ 80

    Now give your normal IP address which should be visible under (if you are still under "Advanced") Setup : Status : WAN. You should see "IP address" and take that and then give us the link. We can then help you and see if it works.
    X9, I just explained this to him, I also have a linksys. Port 80 isn't going to work though if he set the webserver on port 124.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center