dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 40 of 68

Thread: HELP!

  1. #21
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    What port did you setup the web server on Demon?

  2. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    ok ok ok... I believe i got it work, sorry im so stupid, check again.

    made it port 80 again

  3. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    hey hey, nobody said you were stupid. At least you HAVE a firewall/router! I still get page cannot be displayed.

    Answer me this, what port is your webserver set to use?

    Do you have an index.htm file in the correct location for your server?

  4. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    yea I have apache server, the site is up and I have an index.htm. also i set it up to listen to port 80

    and are you sure you checked http://162.83.242.32

  5. #25
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    I still get page cannot be displayed.

  6. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    did you set the port range in the router config to 80? rather than 124?

  7. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    yea everything is set to 80.

  8. #28
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    make sure you checked http://162.83.242.32

  9. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    yup, just cliked your link two posts up again and I still get page cannot be displayed. Hmm, I have no experience setting up Apache though. I wonder if it's something in it. What OS you running?

  10. #30
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    I tried pinging that IP and got request timed out. That could be the router blocking ping requests though.

  11. #31
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    I am using windows xp pro and if you want to see the changes I made check here to linksys, check here:

    http://www.geocities.com/psomatrix/fw.html

  12. #32
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    that shows no changes, I even shift refreshed

  13. #33
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    just changed it, made url mistake

  14. #34
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    that looks fine, the only thing you might try is setting the protocol drop down to both but TCP should work. Also, make sure you have the XP personal firewall turned off.

  15. #35
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    if you want to see the setting for apache click here:

    http://www.geocities.com/psomatrix/apache.txt

    I might have made a mistake but cant see it.

    remember my isp assigned ip is 162.83.242.32

    P.S. Thanks you have all been very helpful
    [Edited by DemonX on 03-17-2002 at 12:35 PM]

  16. #36
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    ok, how about this:

    #
    # Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
    # ports, in addition to the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
    # directive.
    #
    #Listen 3000
    #Listen 192.168.1.100:80


    Uncomment out the first listen and change it to Listen 80 vs listen 3000, don't worry about the IP part.

    Also,

    # 127.0.0.1 is the TCP/IP local loop-back address, often named localhost. Your
    # machine always knows itself by this address. If you use Apache strictly for
    # local testing and development, you may use 127.0.0.1 as the server name.
    #
    ServerName 192.168.1.100:80

    Try changing the serverName to your ISP IP, the one you get from whatismyipaddress.com

    Just some ideas

  17. #37
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    http://162.83.242.32

    how about now?

  18. #38
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    Nope, did you turn off the personal firewall that XP uses?

  19. #39
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    I dont believe I have it on... and if i type it in one of my local computers it works...???

  20. #40
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    I think it's on by default but I'm unsure why it's working for your local pc's because it should go outside the firewall if your using your real ISP IP. I wish I could get this working for you!!!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center