dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 68

Thread: HELP!

  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    nope, checked its not on.... what could be the problem???

  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    Hmm, not sure, this is really irking me too cause it should be working.

    So just to recap:

    You have port forwarding on and are forwarding port 80, both UDP and TCP to your pc which has an IP of 192.168.1.100.

    You have made sure that XP personal firewall is off.

    You have made sure that apache is running

    let me look around and see if I can find any answers.

  3. #43
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    Are you running any software firewalls like ZoneAlarm or anything?

  4. #44
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    Ok, I did not have both of them checked off only TCP, just choose both. I have no firewalls and im running apache.
    http://162.83.242.32

  5. #45
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    Do I need to edit this code:
    #
    # VirtualHost example:
    # Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
    # The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
    # server name.
    #
    #<VirtualHost *>
    # ServerAdmin webmaster@dummy-host.example.com
    # DocumentRoot /www/docs/dummy-host.example.com
    # ServerName dummy-host.example.com
    # ErrorLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-error_log
    # CustomLog logs/dummy-host.example.com-access_log common
    #</VirtualHost>

  6. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    I don't think so, I think that's only if you wanted to setup another website under your main one. Did you reboot after installing apache?

  7. #47
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    would it be any better to set up a server with coldfusion? Ill buy it if i have to, i just want to set it up today, what software do you use?

  8. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    I have Win2K and don't have a webserver set up, there are tons of them u can use though that are easier than apache.

  9. #49
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    thanks, ill post again in 30 mins or so and see if coldfusion trial works.

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    http://162.83.242.32

    check again, you will see a page talking about apache if it worked, I just reinstalled apache cause coldfusion is too confusing

  11. #51
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    nope

    Maybe try Personal Web Server?

  12. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    I think that PowerQuest (makes partition magic) just came out with a program called Server magic.. maybe try them? http://www.powerquest.com

  13. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    .... try this http://dantik.d2g.com/

  14. #54
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334

    Negative

  15. #55
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    I edited the DMZ try one more time

  16. #56
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    273
    If it helps any -- I can resolve your domain name -- but time out on all pings to you.

    Spyder

  17. #57
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    ok... i think i found the problem. I cant have DHCP enabled right? I have to disable it? but then what do i do? invent an ip?

  18. #58
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    No, you put your IP in your net card config and then port forward the list of ports on the port forward config page. Linksys says you can't use DHCP and port forwarding but the two have always worked for me.

  19. #59
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    123
    I understand what your saying but im a little lost on giving an ip address to my system. Say i give any IP to my network card. How will the linksys router allow me to access the internet? Will i have to enter the IP and DNS to my computer? How will i connect if i dont have DHCP enabled?

  20. #60
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    251
    You would just put the ip that you already have-192.168.1.100 in your net config, subnet of 255.255.255.0 and leave the rest alone. Then you would put 21 in the first field in the port forwarding and 162 in the second field, then for protocol, choose both, and for IP, put the IP that you put in your net config-192.168.1.100 or w/e it is.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center