dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 91

Thread: [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] textFormat example

  1. #41
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    54
    cool Gerome!!!
    can you make the options work on an empty field?
    like in office word
    i wonder if there is away to do that

  2. #42
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779
    I'm a looser baby so why don't you kill me? LOL - I'm only the second best now, what a shame.

    Should post less and code more.

    Fredi

  3. #43
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    21

    GEROME!

    WOW! it's awesome! i've been working on mine since monday & it does everything right except...
    when i select some text and say, make it bold, then when i go to select different text the first time i hit the bold button - it won't bold the text, i have to hit it twice.
    what am i missing?

  4. #44
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    316
    wow, subway... im very impressed with yours... the layout is awesome... you said you used html formatting? and not textfeild formatting? very nice... i should look into this. and gerome kudos to you too. i like them both very much... in fact im jelous and may have to make one just to see if i can = ) haha. i agree with the post earlier about writing a text editor to compete with ms word... i despise them... yet we're all (for the most part) 'forced' into using them. well in any case if you guys wanna team up and pull a linux for the word processing industry.. count me in.. hahaha. keep up the good work.

  5. #45
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779
    Originally posted by trikenit
    wow, subway... im very impressed with yours... the layout is awesome...
    Ahhh ok, I was really not working on the layout of it. (That was just a draw, to have the things on screen to work with, not really Subway style)

    Fredi

  6. #46
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    316
    haha... well... none the less i really like the layout.. ESPECIALLY the bottom section where it tells you row collum etc... and the 'text selected thing' thats awesome.. cause its like even if you still have your mouse button down and your highlighting it adds to that feild.. very nice touch

  7. #47
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779
    Originally posted by trikenit
    haha... well... none the less i really like the layout.. ESPECIALLY the bottom section where it tells you row collum etc...
    Row? Hmmm? But that would be really nice if I can come up with that one. Now it shows only the startpos ond endpos of the selection and the selected text.

    Fredi

  8. #48
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    6

    Re: GEROME!

    Originally posted by lysallyn
    WOW! it's awesome! i've been working on mine since monday & it does everything right except...
    when i select some text and say, make it bold, then when i go to select different text the first time i hit the bold button - it won't bold the text, i have to hit it twice.
    what am i missing?
    So did you saved the Formatting in temp-Arrays for every position or per xml-parsing or...?

  9. #49
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    21

    Re: Re: GEROME!

    [B}So did you saved the Formatting in temp-Arrays for every position or per xml-parsing or...? [/B]
    no... ugh.
    basically i have get focus, vars for begin & endIndex - which works great for selecting just part of my text and formatting it. any suggestions?

  10. #50
    Information Architect Subway's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    4,779

    Re: Re: Re: GEROME!

    Originally posted by lysallyn
    [B}So did you saved the Formatting in temp-Arrays for every position or per xml-parsing or...?
    no... ugh.
    basically i have get focus, vars for begin & endIndex - which works great for selecting just part of my text and formatting it. any suggestions? [/B]
    I'm the dump one that used an array. (why go the easy way when you can go the hard way?)

    No more MX till monday for me, going to jump out of an airplane.

    Fredi

  11. #51
    HELP>>>ACTIONSCRIPT DICTIONARY
    Join Date
    Feb 2000
    Location
    In the Present Moment
    Posts
    1,041
    wo0t!! Have fun and don't end up *in* the subway, k? ;p


  12. #52
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    6

    Re: Re: Re: GEROME!


    no... ugh.
    basically i have get focus, vars for begin & endIndex - which works great for selecting just part of my text and formatting it. any suggestions?
    not really, if you send me the code, I would look at it, otherway I just could tell you about the probs I had with that in Flash5.
    greetz
    Daniel

  13. #53
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    6

    ReSelection with onKillFocus?

    did somebody knows a workaround for the following?:
    [after pressing a button the text-selection should stay visible]


    this.mc_txt.mytext.onKillFocus = function () {
    myFocus = false;
    // doesnt works 'cause'myFocus' will always be true:
    Selection.setFocus("mc_txt.mytext");
    Selection.setSelection(sel_start,sel_end);
    };
    this.mc_txt.mytext.onSetFocus = function () {
    //see above...
    myFocus = true;
    };

    this.onEnterFrame = function() {
    if (myFocus){
    sel_start = Selection.getBeginIndex();
    sel_end = Selection.getEndIndex();

    cursor = Selection.getCaretIndex()
    selected = substring(this["mytext" + currentLine].text, selStart, selEnd - selStart);
    }
    }

    greetz
    Daniel

  14. #54
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    6

    Re: ReSelection with onKillFocus?

    ok, it has to be:

    this.mc_txt.mytext.onKillFocus = function () {
    myFocus = false;
    };
    this.mc_txt.mytext.onSetFocus = function () {
    myFocus = true;
    };

    this.onEnterFrame = function() {
    if (myFocus){
    sel_start = Selection.getBeginIndex();
    sel_end = Selection.getEndIndex();

    cursor = Selection.getCaretIndex();
    selected = substring(this.mc_txt.mytext, selStart, selEnd - selStart);
    } else {
    Selection.setFocus("mc_txt.mytext");
    Selection.setSelection(sel_start,sel_end);
    }
    }

    greetz
    Daniel

  15. #55

    ALong same lines...

    I made a font formatter too...using combo boxes to pick font and size...

    check it out at http://www.jonwiz.com/fontpick.html

  16. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    21

    Re: Re: ReSelection with onKillFocus?

    Originally posted by speechy
    ok, it has to be:

    this.mc_txt.mytext.onKillFocus = function () {
    myFocus = false;

    greetz
    Daniel
    that works great! but i still have the same problem -
    when i select some text to make it bold - after i make
    it bold and then i click to align text in new position, it
    applies the bold format to the whole sentence...
    ugh.

    lys

  17. #57

    Re: Here is my version

    Originally posted by Gerome
    <OBJECT classid="clsid27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,0,0" WIDTH="426" HEIGHT="380" id="ModilTE10"><PARAM NAME=movie VALUE="http://www.modilo.fr/dinimages/ModilTE10.swf"> <PARAM NAME=quality VALUE=high> <PARAM NAME=bgcolor VALUE=#FFFFFF><param name=wmode value=transparent> <EMBED src="http://www.modilo.fr/dinimages/ModilTE10.swf" quality=high bgcolor=#FFFFFF WIDTH="426" HEIGHT="380" NAME="ModiloTeBeta01" TYPE="application/x-shockwave-flash" PLUGINSPAGE="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></EMBED></OBJECT>

    [Edited by Gerome on 03-22-2002 at 09:33 AM]
    HOw did you get the font combo box to display the labels accurately according to the fonts installed on the users machine?

  18. #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    22
    TextField.getFontList();

    Just call this TextField method. Gives you an array of all the fonts available to the player.

  19. #59

    thanks..

    Nice..didn't see that method!


    So how will I populate the combo box labels with the getFontList array?

    ::JONWIZ.com::
    [Edited by jonwiz on 03-25-2002 at 09:57 PM]

  20. #60
    Arckid - Curving the Web
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    India
    Posts
    1,412
    nice signature ... jmw

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center