A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: setProperty not working in movie

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    92
    hi friends

    I have created a movie symbol with instance name "a"(blue color in link) in that movie symbol there is one more movie symbol with instance name "c"(sky blue color in link)

    movie symbol is on main time line (instance name "a")

    http://www.geocities.com/romio3k/property.swf
    http://www.geocities.com/romio3k/property.zip

    ive given action on button (pink)

    ____________

    on (release) {
    setProperty ("_root.a.c", _width, "45");
    }
    _____________

    after pressing the button the movie "c" get the property but it stops moving

    I think it should be moving with the new property with given width ..

    so what should i do to keep it moving?


  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    2,943
    If that code is what you have used, take the "" from around the number 45 you have used.

    Get 'page unavailable' when linking to that ZIP.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    92
    to get that zip

    do one thing

    first u put this address

    http://www.geocities.com/romio3k/test3.swf

    after loading this page ... rename the last file name with property.swf or property.zip then --- enter

    well ... this is totally illogical but i always do that and get page


  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    2,943
    OK. But you have tried that "" suggestion for yourself, haven't you?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    92
    no not yet .... let me do .. will be back soon

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    2,943
    It isn't that - now I see the FLA, I see what you mean.

    I'm looking at it now.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    92
    k ive tried by remove "" from 45 but still problem as it is

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    2,943
    Rom,

    This was driving me nuts (I nearly posted back admitting defeat )

    I can't find a reference anywhere to the problem, but I think it must be a 'feature'.

    However, I found a workaround.

    Instead of having your square (c) being tweened in the main clip (a), put the square inside another clip (x) and animate that clip.

    Then, use:
    Code:
    setProperty("_root.a.x.c", _width, 45);
    What you are doing then is setting the property of the square, not the tween.

    It works. I tested it.

  9. #9
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Posts
    92
    hey thanks

    but there must be some solution please tell me whenever u get it


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center