dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: grids in Illustrator

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    104
    recently in this forum someone gave a good little tutorial on how to make a perfect grid in AI. I did it and loved it but now ive forgotten how to do it. Does anyone know how to do this???

    please help!!!!!!

    -Nathan Scherneck

  2. #2
    super-senior member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    antwerp.belgium
    Posts
    268
    no problem, again here you go ... with pleasure for a fellow Maccer

    in AI, draw a line ( keep the shift pressed)
    then use the selection tool and click & drag it away to duplicate it while holding down the shift & alt key //
    once you have done this press the command key + D to redo your last action

    copy them all & paste them in a new layer & make shure you rotate them


    sven
    spudio.be


    btw when you play with the line-thickness every 10 lines or so it even get niccer---

    [Edited by snuifkip.com on 04-12-2002 at 05:27 AM]

  3. #3
    Heaven is made
    of 1's and 0's
    Eyenovation's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    So. California
    Posts
    1,851
    Gotta love the CTRL D function.
    It also works well for scaling objects.

    Say you need to decrease your object a little, but you dont know how much. Go to 'Scale' then hit about 95%

    You can get it perfect by hitting CTRL D several times, thereby decreasing it by 5% each time. NICE.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    104
    thank you guys very much, this time i saved your reply as a txt file so wont lose it. Im an idiot well thanks again, much appreciated.

    -Nathan Scherneck

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center