dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Help with MENU!

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Hi, i've just installed 3D flash onto me site and have done a flash menu. But i don't no how to link the different links on the menu to where i won't them. I can't even find out how to.

    Please HELP!
    here it is http://www.mywebcentre.co.uk/hamster/main.html

  2. #2
    Senior Member zoranvedek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Wagoner OK
    Posts
    892
    Inside the button, in the actions area(below the elements area), add an action to 'open url', dd the address you want it to link to.

    On another note, even though your movie is small and loads fast, you may want to add a loding movie. This will let it load fully before it begins to play, and keep it from running so slow the first time through.

    -Jason

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Thanks, do u know how to do the loading thing?

  4. #4
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Originally posted by greggambrose
    Thanks, do u know how to do the loading thing?
    Gregg. I see that you got the loading movie option working.


    On another note I have some feedback on your site if you'd like.

    Making a site total in flash can be a good thing but what you have could easily be done in straight HTML and use flash for parts like your menu only. This will speed up you sites load time with modem users. The HTML part loads right away while the flash takes a few seconds to load at least your vistitor is not looking at a blank screen.


  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Thanks, I was thinking of do a flash site and keeping my html site aswell?
    So that people have a chose.
    But i still can't get the link bit to work ive done the open url bit from the add an action and i typed in the url address but when i click it on the web it dont work!

  6. #6
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244

    Build Menu

    Originally posted by greggambrose
    Thanks, I was thinking of do a flash site and keeping my html site aswell?
    So that people have a chose.
    But i still can't get the link bit to work ive done the open url bit from the add an action and i typed in the url address but when i click it on the web it dont work!
    If you used the menu element don't forget to click on the build menu button after you make changes. I've forgotten to do this more than once.


  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    Is there any way of copying text in teh flash movie's, cause i've got my text but i cant seem to add it into my movie so people can see it?

  8. #8
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Originally posted by greggambrose
    Is there any way of copying text in teh flash movie's, cause i've got my text but i cant seem to add it into my movie so people can see it?
    You have the text element and the formated text element, or do you mean something else? The formated text element is probably what you want as it recognizes many of the HTML tags

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    I mean copying and pasteing text from a different page.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tinley Park, IL
    Posts
    702
    The easiest way to copy and past ANY item in 3dfa is to use the Keyboard shortcuts.

    PASTE= Ctrl+V
    Copy=Ctrl+C

    You have to use the Keyboard Shortcuts because you can't right click in 3dfa (some places) otherwise it brings up a different menu.

    Another thing...Some people don't know that if you are on a new Properties page and you don't have any elements posted yet, you can still past an item.

    Just use the above shortcuts.

    The software will paste the object to the correct space...be it an element or an action.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    13
    When ever i've saved a file when i open it its a timeline not a movie?
    Any ideas on why this is happening

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Tinley Park, IL
    Posts
    702
    Yes...You're opening the wrong file.

    When you open a saved file you need to open the .movie file not the .swf file

    OR

    You're saving the file as an animation instead of a .movie file.

    Make sure that when you save the file you're not choosing the "Save As..." function and saving it incorrectly.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center