dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Does anyone need help with a preloader???

  1. #1

    Smile

    Alright I finally figured out how to create a preloader and its actually quiet simple and if anyone needs any help then just contact me!!!!

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Teaser!
    Why don't you just post your example .fla?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Latvia
    Posts
    104
    I won't be suprised if it's really my "preprob.fla" or smth very simmilar to it. I'm starting to hate components, because of thm trashing my preloader

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Negaiss...
    As soon as I have a few minutes to clean it up, contrary to brandman692001, I will post a .fla to the following, which uses a scrollpane and Linkage with Export for First Frame, and works fine as you can see:

    edit

    Roughly the same kind of preloader, but this one is in a loader movie that loads your other movie into a container clip or on another level, of that same loader movie. Once it's downloaded in the user's cache, you can allways re-load it in _level0, but if not, it still works fine!

    Coming soon! I do have a regular day job! And days should hold 48 hours!
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 12-02-2004 at 10:43 PM.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14

    re: scrollpane preloader ...

    Hi Oldnewbie,

    How did your preloader work so beautifully???

    I downloaded the preloader you've attached on another thread,
    & replaced my file.swf in the right places as per your instructions ...

    1.when i add a blank frame on my main movie, the result is constant blinking (the ones that can cause a seizure)

    2.when i remove the blank frame, it doesn't work like yours, my preloader only loads my main movie ( which has a scrollpane that loads an external file )
    so the result is blank for several seconds before the content on the scrollpane appears ...didn't serve the purpose of the preloader at all

    there must be something i'm missing, but cann't figure it out by reading other threads here neither

    sorry for the trouble, i know you've been asked this same question a million times! i'm just air headed! your help would be REALLY appreciated!!!!!! thankx in advance
    Attached Files Attached Files

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    This preloader will preload your Egglogic1.swf, because it holds a scrollpane, but will not preload the content of the scrollpane if you're dynamically loading some other external movie into it. You would have to add a preloader when loading that content, before using my preloader to load up the full thing...

    Can try to set it up for ya, but would need your Egglogic1..fla for that! And, as allways, in a MX only format, not MX2004.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14

    re: scrollpane preloader ...

    THANK YOU SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!

    ... this had me going for some time now! LOL
    this means a lot! thank you again!!!!
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Don't rejoice too quickly... As you're not exactly the first one in line here! Maybe some time tonight! Maybe!

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14

    re: scrollpane preloader ...

    LOL LOL yeah i hear ya! the forum on this topic started in 2002?

  10. #10
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You're not that far back!

    It's just 3 or 4 other preloader problems I have to help on before I start on your's... So depending on how it goes on the others...

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14
    cools! thankx again!
    you're so hard core on problem solving

    no probs i can wait! don't work too hard!

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14
    Hey Oldnewbie,
    how goes it?

  13. #13
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Thought you had sorted the problem yourself?

    Should I still be looking into this?

  14. #14
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14
    yes please! if it's not too much trouble!
    i really need help on this one

    thankx in advance!

  15. #15
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Tell me something... Do you have a preloader on this movie...

    http://www.egglogic.com/Egg1.swf

    Or is it just a streaming in .swf?

    I may need to have access to it's .fla also!

    I did get this going... It's not your pane, just one of my tests, but you should see a bytes count happening...

    But got to piece all together now!

    http://blake.prohosting.com/~tektips...yegglogic1.swf

    Problem is that it appears before it's fully loaded, and it shouldn't! So wondering what you have in that Egg1.fla?
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 10-29-2004 at 11:46 PM.

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14
    no i don't have a preloader on Egg1.swf

    i had one there before but it doesn't load into the scrollpane at all in the main movie.

    but once i removed it, then it loads

    do you need the file? it's really big

    thankx again! let me know!

  17. #17
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Just wondering why it appears (on my test above - which doesn't work at the moment...), before it's fully loaded...

    You sure the http://www.egglogic.com/Egg1.swf isn't an old copy with a left in preloader, that maybe doesn't appear, but would still be in there?

  18. #18
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Ok! Uploaded the Egg1.swf again to my site... And do you see what I'm saying?
    The movie does appear at some point before the total bytes count is over with... And it shouldn't!

    http://blake.prohosting.com/~tektips...yegglogic1.swf

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    ON
    Posts
    14
    yeah i see what you mean! but it's still wikkid!!!!
    how you do that?

    i just double checked to see if i had missed deleting any of the preloader parts. i don't have anything on the stage, but had a movie clip in the library ... i just deleted that. would that make a diff.?

  20. #20
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I'm not so concerned about what you presently have in your .fla, but more about your present Egg1.swf which is on your server. When was this .swf uploaded? Just recently? Or a long time ago and was it when your were testing some preloading codes, that could still be compiled into that .swf, even if they're not working or visible...

    Maybe you should get me that .fla so that I can output a new clean .swf to work with... Or maybe you could simply mail me a new output from your present .fla... I'll PM you an address.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center