dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 38

Thread: streaming webcam server?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    hi, i need to know what i have to do, to enable the office webcam to stream onto the company's website (made in flash)

    thanks in advance
    [Edited by offdahook on 05-10-2002 at 12:43 PM]

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    419
    you need the flash communication server

  3. #3
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    is this something i can download?

  4. #4
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    couldnt seem to find it... has it even been released yet?

  5. #5
    NerdInside's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Penguin Island
    Posts
    3,439
    I haven't seen any 100% streaming Flash webcams. I have seen webcams that refresh the picture every few seconds in Flash. All you need is software to take a picture from the webcam, upload a new one every few seconds, then use loadMovie("webcam.jpg", "webcam") to load it into Flash.

  6. #6
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    then you havent seen http://mtcom.ssmx01.mediatemple.net/vidchat/chat.html

    it is possible, and i really need to know how to set it up


  7. #7
    NerdInside's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Penguin Island
    Posts
    3,439
    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=301557

    Thats the most info I've seen on how to setup a webcam. Also, Macromedia will be releasing some products in a few months that will allow you to add things like webcams to Flash easier.

  8. #8
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    well i guess i can do an image refresh for now... but that wont account for broken images, yet to be uploaded...

    im in the mediatemple webcam thingy now... and im sure if you go there you will easily be able to see a streaming view of my desktop

  9. #9
    NerdInside's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Penguin Island
    Posts
    3,439
    So thats your desktop with the 2 monitors... Who has the other one that doesn't seem to update.

  10. #10
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    thats you lol

  11. #11
    NerdInside's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Penguin Island
    Posts
    3,439
    Is that second one you wrote hey ya in updating for you? I keep seeing the same picture in that one

  12. #12
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    well what u have to do is put in a username and hit the connect button.... its just u and me in that room...

    the static picture is your "avatar" im guessing... and i think its a free for all private messaging thing for anyone that types anything in the webcam boxes

  13. #13
    NerdInside's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    Penguin Island
    Posts
    3,439
    Ah... Don't have a webcam, well do put didn't hook it once I reformatted.

  14. #14
    Danny Gomez Creations cosmiceye's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    under a palmtree in Jamaica waiting for psytopia 2005 to begin
    Posts
    982
    Mr Offdahook:

    I have been chasing an answer to how to stream video like they do on mediatemple. What I found is that u can accomplish this with coldfusion mx installed on your company server. If you are as not-knowing-database as I am, you will find this a pain in the as to learn, but maybe you have some people that can help you with this. If you manage to make it, can you please share the "how-to"?

    There is a preview version of coldfusion mx for download at the macromedia site. Good luck, and see you on mediatemple, cuz Im gonna connect there now

  15. #15
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    thanks guys, im looking into the CF thing... ill keep ya posted on it

  16. #16
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    this is what i need to install...

    http://www.macromedia.com/software/f...index.html#1_4

    mediatemple have it, even before it's released? so whats the deal with that

    cue mike chambers

  17. #17
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    does anyone have it?

  18. #18
    Senile member! :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Saunaswamp (transl)
    Posts
    2,296
    mediatemple have it, even before it's released? so whats the deal with that

    That is because they are probably assigned to macromedias betatest Program.

    /Mirandir

  19. #19
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    i dont mind, looks like its working... so where can i download it?

  20. #20
    Senile member! :)
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Saunaswamp (transl)
    Posts
    2,296
    I don't think it is available for download yet unless you are part of that specific betaprogram... Usually it isn't to the public until the full release...

    /Mirandir

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center