dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: SOMEONE WITH DIAL UP PLEASE OR SLOW DSL

  1. #1
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997
    Is there anyone with a terribly slow connection here that can visit this site. http://www.poshinteriors.ocm/index2.htm
    Tell me how many seconds it takes for the gallery to come up.
    Its 34 KB please thanks A few replies would help

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    62
    I'm on a terribly slow connection, but I got
    "Page cannot be displayed". Izzat the right URL?

  3. #3
    Blood elf, or PHP guru... hmmm Paradoxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Califorina
    Posts
    589

    A serious web designer

    Needs a web speed simulator.
    Visit XAT.com to Download one.
    It will make even a T5 line go as slow as a 14.4bps Modem

    Best of luck!

    -Allthingsroot.com Web Services

  4. #4
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997

    Re: A serious web designer


  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    62
    It took about 22 seconds to finish loading for me.
    I've got 56K modem, but I'm on a million miles of crap phone
    line... tonight I've got a pretty good connection... at 31.2Kbps.
    God, I wish we had cable service out here...

    Cheers!

  6. #6
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997

    56 K

    Thanks..a few more replies would help. I tried that XAT.com thing but it seemed to be faulty or something. When I goto browse it just never loaded anything. You can see the outline of though. Even if I set it to DSL speed. The reason im trying to get replies from 56 k people is becuase this lady claims it never loads her stuff. I SAID yes it does. She claims she went to a clients house and it never loaded. So im trying to get some time here so I can feed my kids. I cant stand stubborn customers. They think they got you at their mercy. I told her this is the last change or im going to take her stuff down and put mine up saying that her business did not pay.

  7. #7
    it took like 20 seconds
    and a question

    can you tell me how do you did that effect of the images spining in an orbit?

  8. #8
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997
    No I cant tell ya cause I didnt make it. Its a FK thing THANKS FOR THE COMMENTS!

  9. #9
    Blood elf, or PHP guru... hmmm Paradoxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Califorina
    Posts
    589

    I have recently had that problem

    Recently a client of mine reported the same problem. I got 14 computers on my home network, and all of them loaded it in less then a second. This last few months since the relese of Flash MX Macromedia has had slow DL speeds from they're server. So some people may wait up to 20 minutes just to get the FLASH 5 Plugin. This might be the problem she is having on her clients computer.

  10. #10
    Blood elf, or PHP guru... hmmm Paradoxz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Califorina
    Posts
    589

    P.S.

    It never loads on my T1 line.
    Sorry for the bad news.

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    182
    I tried it on a 56k modem and it took under 10secs...

    The .fla for that menu is at http://www.mjau-mjau.com/ along with a whole bunch of others. I dont like how the gallerys are show at all. It's a let down after the rotating 3d menu so get afew pics on a new window...

    later.
    [Edited by jakeinomics on 06-02-2002 at 01:30 PM]

  12. #12
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997
    Its a job. If they wanted more then they would pay more. Not for critism this post is young Annaken skywalker. Im kiddin

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    182
    Fair enuff......

    later.

  14. #14
    www.intensewd.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    450
    my client likes to pretend the animation at the start of his site doens't load...i've tested it on 5 different computers...had other people test if for me....everyone but him sees the animation...

    of course he "doesn't" click on the "skip animation" button on the preloader

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    182
    I actually had that problem too. The buttons came up and the grey box appeared but nothing seemed to be happening. I had to click a button afew times then it all worked fine....

    later

  16. #16
    Tech Designs CEO CNL83's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Posts
    997
    Ok folks...I want to know exactly how long it takes for the gallery to come up ...not the site. Im talking about the gallery inside the grey box.

  17. #17
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    20

    I got old waiting

    Man my hair turned grey waiting for that thing to load
    http://www.acts.d2g.com

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center