dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: mutiple actions on button

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    485

    mutiple actions on button

    hello,
    i have a button, this button sits on frame 346 with a stop action, when you click it , it is supposed to go to frame 347 and play until 355 where it is stopped again. At the same time I want it to load a movie clip on layer 3, what is happening is the movie clip is loading and the movie on the bottom layer is stopping on 347.

    I need it to play to 355 because half the items on the stage are fading away, and i want each movie to have a smooth transition.

    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay(347);
    loadMovieNum("wisconsin.swf", 3);
    }


    any ideas would be appreciated.

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food ™
    Posts
    3,789
    Code:
    //_btn.onRelease = function() {
    on (release) {
    	_root.play();
    	this.onEnterFrame = function() {
    		if (_root._currentframe = 355) {
    			delete this.onEnterFrame;
    			loadMovieNum("wisconsin.swf", 3);
    		}
    	};
    };

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    485
    hey gSolo,
    Flash informa me that this code has errors, as a matter of fact when i tried to run it, it crashed flash : (

  4. #4
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    on (release) {
    _root.play();
    loadMovieNum("wisconsin.swf", 3);
    }

    The above should work. Are you sure you don't have a stop(); action on frame 347?

    As for gSOLO's script, outside of only one "=", it takes 2, in the if conditional statement (typo I guess), that should also work.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    485
    tx
    oldnewbie,
    it works now

  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food ™
    Posts
    3,789
    yea... sry...

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    485
    hello again,
    OK this is really weird, but It all of a sudden stopped working when I uploaded it to the server. I did't touch the code ? Any other way to write this that might be more reliable,

    justin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    485
    OK'
    this is even weirder, I had originally added a graphic in frame 348 that wasn't converted to a symbol, that when it statyed to not work, so I converted it to a symbol and it all works again.

    very very weird

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    What code are you using?

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    485
    yours

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center