A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: loading clips and targeting specific frames all in one action

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    119
    Hi anyone,

    Id like to load a clip and target a frame in that clip all in one go…but I don’t know the code…its telling me to use GET or POST…instead of GotoAndPlay?

    This is what I got, and its very wrong

    on(release){
    loadMovie("showroom.swf", _root.holder, gotoAndPlay("guys"));
    }


    cheers,

    Jan

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    221
    no that's not the way ..

    You have to split the actions.. POST and GET is the method on how the variables are send .. has nothing todo with an movieclip so :



    Code:
    
    on(release){ 
      loadMovie("showroom.swf", _root.holder);
      _root.holder.gotoAndPlay("guys"); 
    }
    But I've you're movie is large, frame "guys" may not be loaded yet when you say:gotoAndPlay.. so A preloader would be needed .. >> search the forum or movies section for preloader .. for preloaders

    gr. Nyls





  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    119
    Originally posted by nyls
    no that's not the way ..

    You have to split the actions.. POST and GET is the method on how the variables are send .. has nothing todo with an movieclip so :



    Code:
    
    on(release){ 
      loadMovie("showroom.swf", _root.holder);
      _root.holder.gotoAndPlay("guys"); 
    }
    But I've you're movie is large, frame "guys" may not be loaded yet when you say:gotoAndPlay.. so A preloader would be needed .. >> search the forum or movies section for preloader .. for preloaders

    gr. Nyls





    Right on Nyls,

    I just figured it out too. Works fine now. Thanks for your time man. You dutch or something?

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    221
    yeps .. how did you know ??


  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    119
    Originally posted by nyls
    yeps .. how did you know ??

    yer name is very dutch jodverdommen

    thanks loads#

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    221
    you're very welcome .. l8er


  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    119
    now its a bit more comlicated ...it was necessary to do this but now the script is wrong again...even though I added the correct instancenames...is there a problem with a target inside a target?

    on (release) {
    loadMovie("showroom.swf", _root.holder);
    _root.holder.squeege.gotoAndPlay("guys2");
    }

    whereas "squeege" is a clip on the root layer of showroom.swf, and "guys2" is a frame inside squeege.
    I wanna get to squeege, and by all accounts of what is holy and righteous I should be getting there. But Flash just doesnt think so.


    sorry to have to dig up what we thought was buried.

    cheers

    Jan

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    221
    OK.. when I read you're code it should work , this is nothing extraordinary .. check if youre instance "guys2" is properly named ..
    or

    >>Maybe try making another button >> with this code :_root.holder.squeege.gotoAndPlay("guys2");

    then you click the first , wait till it's loaded >> and then press the second .. (maybe it's a loading issue )

    if it's a loading issue:

    When you test this on you're PC locally it's gonna work perfect .. but for sure when you test it over the internet .. It's gonna fail .. because it takes time to load in the showroom.swf >> and you can't jump to something wich is not loaded yet .. so I would definitly use an preloader like the one here

    Code:
    function loadAMovie(src){
    	createEmptyMovieClip("container",1);
    	container.loadMovie(src); 
    	init = false;
    
    	onEnterFrame = function(){
    		loadedBytes = container.getBytesLoaded();
    	
    		if (loadedBytes>0) {
    			if (!this.init) {
    				totalBytes = container.getBytesTotal()
    				init=true
    			}
    			percentage=Math.floor(loadedBytes/totalBytes*100);
    			trace(percentage)
     			if(percentage==100) {
    				onEnterFrame = null;
    				finished()
    			}
    		} 
      		else {
    			this.percentage=0
    		}
     	}
    }
    finished = function(){ // do what is needed}
    loadAMovie()
    OK .. succes, Nyls

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Posts
    119
    cheers mate

    but I shouldve said this isnt for an online thing, its simply the presentation for the customer, so itll be off a laptop. I tried changing the framename to "flab" but no dice. Either way it works enough to be understandible. Cheers


    Jan

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    221
    Either way it works enough to be understandible. Cheers
    so does it work or not ??



Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center