dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Obtaining users IP address

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    298
    Hi all,
    What's the quickest way of getting the IP address of a user into Flash without using CGI?
    I'm pretty sure that it's done in Javascript but I'm not sure of the code

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789

    oops...

    you would use a SSI...

    Code:
    var ip = '< !--#echo var="REMOTE_ADDR"-->';
    without the space of course

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    145
    i do it with ASP:

    Code:
    < % = Request.ServerVariables("REMOTE_ADDR") % >

    without spaces

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    25
    erm i dont think that the code come out or was u kidding?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    145
    Jay is running = AMD XP 1700, Win 2K, 56k Modem, 17" LCD Screen, 32 RW, Pioneer Amp With KEF Codo 9.2 Floorstanders, 328mb ram


  6. #6
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    Originally posted by dave toland.com
    that is kinda funny, isn't it

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    25
    wots wrong with a 56k modem and that only because i live in a place far away called London which is in england and there 516k is lot so dont even mention 2mg!
    Jay

  8. #8
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    Originally posted by nokiaboy40
    wots wrong with a 56k modem
    no one said there was anything wrong with a 56k

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    25
    well y den did dave toland.com high light the word 56k modem? answer dat one. !checkmate!

  10. #10
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    Originally posted by nokiaboy40
    answer dat one
    I cant answer why he did what he did because i wasn't there when he did it. my guess is because you've got a ~fast computer, ~big monitor, plenty of ram, nice speakers etc. and the 56k just dosen't fit into the picture . no hard felings were meant by any of it.

    i'm done. have a nice day.

  11. #11
    www.intensewd.com
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    450
    could just be because dave's a bit of a knob...

  12. #12
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    2

    Arrow

    Originally posted by benlowry
    could just be because dave's a bit of a knob...
    Wow - lighten up!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center