A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: << HTML HELP >>

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    280
    do iframes and absolute positioning show us while using MACS or netscape?

    Also i want to make an iframe but i dont want the ugly border it creates, Can i repleace that border with one of my own or at lease make is completely invisable (the border that is)

    I also need help on making a normal <a href="...."></a> tag apply to TWO Links, so if you click it two thinks will happen.

    thanks
    n

    also can someone tell me how this site is going
    http://www.planetnintendo.com/eternaldarkness/
    [Edited by Nigel1985 on 06-16-2002 at 04:18 PM]

  2. #2
    cheese me. TrIzKuT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    771
    Originally posted by Nigel1985

    Also i want to make an iframe but i dont want the ugly border it creates, Can i repleace that border with one of my own or at lease make is completely invisable (the border that is)
    <iframe src="blahblah.html" frameborder="0" border="0"></iframe>

    I also need help on making a normal <a href="...."></a> tag apply to TWO Links, so if you click it two things will happen.
    <a href="site1.html" onClick="javascript:window.open('site2.html')">Her e</a>


    also can someone tell me how this site is going
    http://www.planetnintendo.com/eternaldarkness/
    pretty good
    will show other methods later

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    280
    thanks!

    but how do i edit so that link one opens a page in an iframe and page two opens a page in an iframe (a different one)

    i tried this but it didnt work

    <td><a href="POTD.html" Target="Sub" onClick="javascript:window.open('News.html' Target='Main')"><img src="Images/02.gif" border="0"></a></td>

  4. #4
    cheese me. TrIzKuT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    771
    try onClick="javascript:window.open('News.html','Main' )"

  5. #5
    cheese me. TrIzKuT's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Posts
    771
    or onClick="main.location='news.html'"


  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    280
    ok got it thanks

  7. #7
    Senior Member nepdude's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    960
    Originally posted by Nigel1985
    do iframes and absolute positioning show us while using MACS or netscape?
    I think iframes don't work in Netscape. Not sure tho'.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    118
    Iframes only work in Netscape 6.0 or greater...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    280
    does anyone know why in dreamweaver when i place a layer it always seems to be shifted over 40px in IE, i tried adding margins=0 in the body tag but still no luck

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Posts
    118
    Check whether you are using absolute positioning with the style of the layer, and check your padding. Netscape and IE render padding differently, one from the inside of an element and one from the outside. Just use a DIV command with a style such as 'style="position: absolute; top: 10px; left: 40px"' or whatever to get it right. Use z-indices if you have many layers, and try not to throw them over forms, as the forms may show through the layers.

    Good luck,
    Snapcase

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Posts
    280
    this is one of the layers
    <div id="Main" style="position:absolute; width:352px; height:129px; z-index:2; left: 283px; top: 569px; overflow: auto;"></div>

    and i have an iframe inside it now look at my site
    http://www.planetnintendo.com/eternaldarkness/

    and you can see that they are suppose to over to the right more

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center