dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Need help with grid

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6

    resolved

    Im creating a graphic for a business home page and Im wondering is there an easy way to insert a grid into my image without drawing lines across it any help would be helpfull.

    Thanks

    fintan.

  2. #2
    Senior Member em_city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    202
    You can turn on a grid by going to view-Grid(command')-show grid-or edit grid.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6
    I know but I want to keep the grid when I export the image for the web. So its part of the image.

  4. #4
    Senior Member em_city's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    202
    I don't know if you can export the grid in flash. I would do it in illustrator where you can draw a line then do your second line with your desired spacing then use duplicate to step and repeat the line with the same spacing. Hope this helps you.

  5. #5
    Planet Claire Embassator herr_dada's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    53 miles west from Venus
    Posts
    419
    consider this:

    your image is 800x600

    make a new document with 10x10 px. draw a line on the left and other on the top. Select all, edit->define pattern, then use the paint bucket on a new layer with the pattern.

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    6
    Thanks

  7. #7
    Old Member gecko2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    New Yorkshire, UK
    Posts
    627
    Create a grid like this one and change the colours and then play around with the opacity of it.


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center