A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Mouse over

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    142
    A simple problem that I can't seem resolve. I want to display a new picture in a mouse over from each item in a menu I created. It seemed obvious from the menu properties section of 3DFA, but it either won't work or all of the menu buttons will bring up the picture. After creating a menu, how do you create mouse overs on each individual menu item to bring up a new picture?

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    118
    You could use a chooser element (see the samples to learn about it, or help)

    Create the chooser element, then make each view in it be the picture. Then in the mouseover of each menu element, put 'set chooser frame' or something like that and select the appropriate choice.

    Hope it helps.

  3. #3
    Senior Member kusco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    681
    Hi pwihms,

    Two things to check for...[list=1][*]Make sure that you do press the 'Build menu' button after making any changes. If you don't then your new effects won't be seen when you export the movie.[*]Make sure that you hide the picture again when you mouse-over another menu option. Otherwise, you'll find that the image that is last in your element list will always remain on top and effectively hide the other images (especially if they are all of the same size). Use the Mouse-leave tab for each menu option to do this with.[/list=1]hth

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    142
    Now I'm getting this message:

    {Image}Normal array index 2 out of range 2


    Any ideas where I could have gone wrong?

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    118
    nope, no ideas for that. Haven't gotten it before. Sorry

  6. #6
    Senior Member zoranvedek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Wagoner OK
    Posts
    892
    In reffernce to the error message, I don't know exactly what it means, but it only happens when you change the elements in a button. I get it all the the time, I just ignore it, as near as I have been able to tell it has no effect at all on the file or how it performs.

    In theory, I assume that the buttons hot spot is set when it is first made, and the new elements may be larger or smaller than that original hot spot. Again this is just a guess and I don't know for sure.

    -Jason

  7. #7
    Senior Member zoranvedek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Wagoner OK
    Posts
    892
    I also wanted to add, if you encounter this at all in the new version(3.6), you should send a bug report in about it.........

    -Jason

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    142
    Then that takes care of it. Everything seems to be working fine now. Thanks.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center