dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: site is wierd... white screens on loadmovie

  1. #1
    The Sympathic Bastard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    111
    http://ca.geocities.com/xboxgameztest/

    check it out

    whenever it does a loadmovie it does a white screen... how can i get it to go directly to the other movie without the lag... thanks

  2. #2
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Timeline,Frame No.260
    Posts
    1,365
    basically i think what u are doing is u are loading the new movie on the same level0, load the movie on level1...then u wont have any white screen..
    if not and u are loading it on level1, then there is some empty keyframe in there..some place..

  3. #3
    The Sympathic Bastard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    111
    alrighty gotcha

    i load them on different levels now... but there must be something i dont know or i might not be doing something right

    i load all my different sections (links) on different levels 0-6

    0: intro with animation (news)
    1: news
    2: mirc
    3: ...

    u get the idea, now... do i have to unload the movies... or can i just keep pilin em up??? someone has gotta explain this to me thanks

  4. #4
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Timeline,Frame No.260
    Posts
    1,365
    yup you will have to unload them..its a better approach...if they are not needed...unload them....
    i usually do like this:
    if i have b.swf on level 1, c.swf on level 2,
    d.swf on level 3

    then when i want to load c.swf i do this
    on(release){
    unloadmovie(1);
    unloadmovie(3);
    loadmovie("c.swf",2)
    }

    so if there is something unwanted it goes away....
    smilarley for the rest...i hope u get my point?

  5. #5
    The Sympathic Bastard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    111
    AWEOMSE!

    one more question: how do you set certain movies to certain levels

    and one more thing: the only big file to load in my flash project is the background which is a jpeg... is there a way to like only load it once and use that same background for all movies that are loaded... thanks

  6. #6
    Guest
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    Timeline,Frame No.260
    Posts
    1,365

    one more question: how do you set certain movies to certain levels

    means? i didnt get this ...cuz u load movies on level0, level1....em..?

    and one more thing: the only big file to load in my flash project is the background which is a jpeg... is there a way to like only load it once and use that same background for all movies that are loaded...
    yes u can have this big file say in level0, and when you load the movie say b.swf on level 1, the jpg on the level0 will always show up....so u dont neeed to put the jpg in b.swf....just once in the main.swf 's level0...


    hope you got it?

  7. #7
    The Sympathic Bastard
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    111
    thanks dude works well i only have one little bug

    ill post my results later thanks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center