dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 41 to 60 of 60

Thread: [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [Resolved] [

  1. #41
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    106
    Sorry guys,

    The code follows
    //--------code starts--------
    _root.onEnterFrame= function(){
    if(typeof _level2130706430 != undefined){
    unloadMovie(_level2130706430);
    delete _root.onEnterFrame;
    }
    }
    System.ShowSettings();

    //---------code ends----------

    I have posted the code in another thread here and had the feeling of posting in this thread.....)

    How STUPID I AM

    gnana

  2. #42
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    106

    see this fundooo

    hi guys,

    Also comment the System.showSettings in the code and check what happens in the right click menu....enjoy the fundoooo.

    The code is working fine for me with latest plugin as well

    gnana

  3. #43
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401

    subscribing

    being able to disable the right click movie would be a real kool thing ...

    mostly for websites that i want to add extra functionality towards...


    just a note tho'....

    it's illeagal to manipulate the macromedia software...
    and they're talking about the active x control...

    but WHO does YOUR SWF belong to!?!

    CERTAINLY NOT MACROMEDIA.... so feel free to kill that right click function

  4. #44
    Senior Member JFlashK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    618
    Originally posted by gSOLO_01
    i can delete the context of the right click menu for an exe using a free resource editor. it takes a couple of seconds. just tried it, it works... when i get home i'll look into deleting the menu alltogether.

    How do you hide the menu's in an .exe? Where can I find a free resource editor?

  5. #45
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    Originally posted by JFlashK
    How do you hide the menu's in an .exe? Where can I find a free resource editor?
    http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker/
    Resource Hacker... (hacker makes it sound so evil )

    Menu> 604> 1033(english) do the same for all the other languages...

    change this:
    Code:
    604 MENU
    LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
    {
    POPUP "x"
    {
    	MENUITEM "Zoom In",  20042
    	MENUITEM "Zoom Out",  20030
    	MENUITEM "100%",  20046
    	MENUITEM "Show All",  20034
    	MENUITEM SEPARATOR
    	POPUP "Quality"
    	{
    		MENUITEM "Low",  20035
    		MENUITEM "Medium",  20036
    		MENUITEM "High",  20037
    	}
    	MENUITEM SEPARATOR
    	MENUITEM "Play",  20039
    	MENUITEM "Loop",  20043
    	MENUITEM SEPARATOR
    	MENUITEM "Rewind",  20025
    	MENUITEM "Forward",  20040
    	MENUITEM "Back",  20041
    	MENUITEM "Movie not loaded...",  20045
    	MENUITEM SEPARATOR
    	MENUITEM "Settings...",  20058
    	MENUITEM SEPARATOR
    	MENUITEM "Print...",  20054
    	MENUITEM SEPARATOR
    	MENUITEM "About Macromedia Flash Player 6...",  20044
    }
    }
    to this:
    Code:
    604 MENU
    LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
    {
    }
    it still dosn't help our swf problem...

  6. #46
    Senior Member JFlashK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    618
    thanks gSOLO_01 for an .exe it works fine!
    thanks, now the .swf problem, that seems a bit more difficult

  7. #47
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    even if we did manage to disable it... how would we use the right click to do new kool stuff?

    i havent seen a function for it before as an input key :s

  8. #48
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    106

    vow whats this

    hi guys,

    what's this code about

    604 MENU
    LANGUAGE LANG_ENGLISH, SUBLANG_ENGLISH_US
    {
    }

    Were do we put them and do they hide the right click menu.....i am totally innocent.......

    World is far away

    gnana

  9. #49
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    thats for projector files.... exe's..... be warned tho' .... they're using 'resource hacker' took strip out the menu

    i think the shell for the projector belongs to 'them'


    and nobody answers.... how do we actually get the right mouse button to work for us, if there isnt support for it

  10. #50
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    298
    to get right click working for us you can use this code:
    Code:
    _root.onEnterFrame = function()
    {
    	if (Key.isDown(2))
    	{
    		rightDown = true
    	}
    	else if (rightDown == true)
    	{
    		trace("Right down")
    		rightDown = false
    	}
    }
    It's a bit of a crude method but it works.
    Problem is that the menu is still shown so it's not much use to us yet.

  11. #51
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    aaaahhhh so key(2) is the right click then

    i never knew that

  12. #52
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    298
    Yep, key 2 is right click, although it's not a normal key. As far as I know there's no listeners that will pick it up, you'd think that the mouseDown would trigger, but it doesn't

  13. #53
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    298
    Come on people, lets not give up on this one, I'm sure there's enough talent on this board to sort it out

  14. #54
    flashing since v3
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Posts
    401
    well guys, im convinced http://www.microbians.com know the answer... however i am suspicious of a 'right-click' disable javascript is working behind the scenes...

    and im also not too sure if their website is flash, because of the fact that i cant right click to check.


  15. #55
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food
    Posts
    3,789
    Originally posted by offdahook
    well guys, im convinced http://www.microbians.com know the answer... however i am suspicious of a 'right-click' disable javascript is working behind the scenes...

    and im also not too sure if their website is flash, because of the fact that i cant right click to check.

    No flash there... the code works but not over swfs.

    Code:
    function NSclick(e) {
    	if (navigator.appName=="Netscape" && parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4) { 
    		if (e.which == 3) {
    			return false;
    		}
    	}
    	if (navigator.appName=="Netscape" && parseInt(navigator.appVersion)>=5) { 
        		if (e.button == 2 || e.button == 3) {
          			e.preventDefault();
    			return false;
      		}
    	}
    }
    
    if (navigator.appName=="Netscape" && parseInt(navigator.appVersion)==4) { 
    	document.onmousedown=NSclick;
    	document.captureEvents(Event.MOUSEDOWN);
    }
    if (navigator.appName=="Netscape" && parseInt(navigator.appVersion)>=5) { 
    	document.onmouseup=NSclick;
    }
    if (navigator.appName=="Microsoft Internet Explorer") { 
    	document.oncontextmenu = new Function("return false;")
    }

  16. #56
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    7
    btt

  17. #57
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    64
    Hi all,

    I wonder what Mrs Mike Chambers have to say about the hide settings issue, after all if anyone knows how to disable this crap, its him. And why do I have to show an 'About Macromedia Flash6' on ALL MY movies when I paid for the software, and its about 4 times the minium wage in my country.
    Anyway... does anyone found a solution ?



    trolljanz

  18. #58
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Posts
    14

    Update...

    Okay, so I noticed that this thread has been a little quiet lately. I guess I can stir things up a little bit - I really want to crack this thing.
    At first, I assumed that the Flash 6 plugin automatically attached the "settings" movie at run time. This would mean that it would be impossible to remove it.
    I noticed, however, that a few SWFs would display "settings" in the right-click menu in the disabled state (including the SWF at the very top of MM's home page). Aha! I realized that the "settings" menu option is not omnipresent - therefore it must somehow depend of the content of the SWF file.
    I then went out and culled some sites that I frrequently visit to find more examples of SWFs where the "settings" option is disabled. I have a small collection of 8 files where this is the case.
    I haved used two different SWF file decompilers on these 8 files, and I was unable to locate any common code that would relate to the "settings" right-click menu item.
    Frustrated, but not deterred, I then used UltraEdit to view the actual SWFs themselves. So far, I have noticed only that all these files are Flash versions 4 or 5. However, many other Flash 4 and 5 movies in my own collection and on the 'Net have the "settings" menu enabled. And switching the version byte in the hex-editor from 6 to 5 does nothing. I am still hard at work on this, and I will post any other information I come up with here.
    On a related note, the following code will actually activate the settings menu from within your movie - on demand! This is a really nice undocumented feature:
    Code:
    //syntax: System.showSettings(x);
    //where "x" is one of the following
    //0 - Displays the Privacy Tab
    //1 - Displays the Local Storage Tab
    //2 - Displays the Microphone Tab
    //3 - Displays the Camera tab
    //Usage:
    System.showSettings(1);
    If somebody knows of a solution or has more detailed info on this topic - please let us know.
    Last edited by samch; 10-03-2002 at 10:51 PM.

  19. #59
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Lisbon, Portugal
    Posts
    64

    text field

    I've noticed that if u right click on a text field, it opens another context menu. Maybe the answer its here. Imagine that when callin the context menu, actually we could call a reference for a context menu that wouldn exist, therefore it wont show.

    Tiago

  20. #60
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    138
    any news on this ?

    im in need for it myself atm, im using several flash movies in layers combined with a iframe aswell, and everything works perfectly except for the flash movie in the bottom layer, if someone right click on it (everything is disabled except the setting option) and picks settings that layer will **** up and look realy crappy.

    Sure it still works, and a refresh makes the site look ok again, but in a corporate environment thats not good enough, actualy the only thing i would like to do is take out the setting option, i dont care if they can click the about macromedia option since that opens a external window.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center