dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 21 to 30 of 30

Thread: Fscommand and exec

  1. #21
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    26

    Thanks guys for all your responses

    It looks like i'm going to have to go back to flash 5 Player..which i only need because all my work is done in swish anyway..

    You never know we may have found a fault in MX!!!

    Thanks once again

  2. #22
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    16
    I would say it's more likely a security precaution rather than a fault, but you never know...

  3. #23
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    26

    Zerok

    a bit strange to say the very least,

    why fscommand command folder? and why is it classed as a secuirty Precaution ..?? I think macromedia have been a bit silly, don't get me wrong it is a good product..

    never mind...

  4. #24
    Swish Junkie l2oBiN_Ho0D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Australia - Sydney
    Posts
    206
    I have red this thread and I still dont know how the hell can you use subfolders within Flash M. I tried everything, and the only way that it actually worked was through a direct /fscommand/something.exe BUT as someone already mentioned on this thread I have quite a few .exe that I would like to run , and I need to use folders, otherwise it would get really messy... IS THERE ANY WAY ON THIS EARTH TO USE THE DAMN SUBFOLDERS?

  5. #25
    Flashkit historian Frets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    flashkit
    Posts
    8,797
    In the macromedia documentation about this the file to execute must MUST
    Be in a subfolder of the folder with the exe in it named fscommand
    ergo
    if your command line is
    On event
    FS command
    "Exec","mysubfile.exe"

    folder/myflash.exe
    Is the location of your flash exe

    folder/fscommand/mysubfile.exe
    is the folder where the other file is located.

    Also don't use the test in player function to create an exe
    because the swf is placed in a temp folder when you do that and the flash player will attach the current path
    ..//folder/temp/xgliobxxx/myflash.exe



    Frets

  6. #26
    Swish Junkie l2oBiN_Ho0D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Australia - Sydney
    Posts
    206
    I read this and that still dosnt solve my problem of using subfolders within fscommand folder....anyone know how?

  7. #27
    Swish Junkie l2oBiN_Ho0D's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    Australia - Sydney
    Posts
    206
    still, nobody answered?? Is there an answer to this question??

  8. #28
    Flashkit historian Frets's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    flashkit
    Posts
    8,797
    The way above is the only method possible.
    If you've tried a sub folder path and it fail
    /folder/fscommand/subfolder/file.exe

    Then you have your answer.

  9. #29
    Arabic Flasher
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Saudi Arabia
    Posts
    190
    it's the flash player 6

    after u export your movie from swish open it whith flash player 5

    test your work

    it's fine aha..


  10. #30
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    4
    hmm i think only way is to put all your exe file in fscommand folder.
    i try to put the projector in fscommand folder and execute the .exe file in a fscommand subfolder..nothing!

    byez

    zzz

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center