dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: windows inside flash

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    7
    i am trying to make an enhanced cd and i would like when you put the cd in the cdrom drive it autoruns the projector.exe file (i already know how to do that). my question is how can i make seperate windows inside flash like frames on a website where the navigation bar at the top stays the same but the big block in the middle with the content changes according to the button. PLEASE HELP. my aim name is rdmisterpink and my msn nam is dvxberserker@hotmail.com

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    What you do is make 2 movie clips.

    One is the top bar.
    The other is the content area.

    So you have one box on top of the other like this

    Code:
    -------------------------------------------
    | Menu Bar                                |
    -------------------------------------------
    | Content Area                            |
    |                                         |
    |                                         |
    |                                         |
    |                                         |
    -------------------------------------------
    Then just load in movie clips into the content area.. OR have all the movie clips in the content area already but just make them invisible or visible depending on your need.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    7
    yeah i figured that part out but how do i load the movies into the content area. i dont know how to tell it where to load in the movies. it would be easier if we could instant message my aim sn is RDMisteRPiNK and my msn name is dvxberserker@hotmail.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    No time to IM right now.

    Here is how you do it.

    Make a movie clip for each content section.
    name them.

    example.. if you have "home" "contact" and "links" you make a movie clip for each section and name them accordingly. Then you put these sections all on your main timeline in the place you want them.

    Now on your first frame do
    Code:
    home.visible = true;
    contact.visible = false;
    links.visible = false;
    This will hide all clips except the "home" clip.
    Now each button you just change up the code
    so

    Code:
    on(press)
    {
       home.visible = false;
       contact.visible = true;
       links.visible = false;
    }
    this code would hide all of the sections except Contact.

    Get the idea??

    Yes there is a much easier way to do this.. but since you sound new to AS, i'll keep it really simple.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    7
    that all sounds good but how would i tell it where to put the content when you select it? should i just copy all the navigation stuff and do it three different times for each section?

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    You put the content where you want it to appear AHEAD of time, then you make all those movies invisible and all you are doing with the buttons is turning them on and off.. it's like the light in your room. The light (your content) is ALWAYS there right, and in the same place. All you do with the switch (your button) is turn this on and off.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    7
    ahhhh i think i gotchya. thanks for the help.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    7
    how would i make something invisible? when i add something it comes out on the same layer

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center