dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: I have a menu inside a MC, I need to access other scenes from the MC (Flash MX WinXP)

  1. #1
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    I have having great problems getting this to work.

    I have a movie clip (called "menu") that has my menu inside it. Each button has the following AS:
    Code:
    on (release) {
        _root.gotoAndPlay("contact", 1);
    }
    Now, in theory that will goto the scene "contact" - but it doesn't, it just sits there doing nothing.

    Aparently there is something about a Tell Target, and I have tried using the Macromedia Support Centre, but it just confused me further.

    I have Windows XP with Flash MX.

    Any help will be much apppricated.

    TE

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    1,155
    try using frame labels instead of scene names.

    on (release) {
    _root.gotoAndPlay("framelabel");
    }

  3. #3
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    OK, well that is doing something, it reloads the menu, which is a good thing, but it doesn't change scene.

    TE

  4. #4
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    YEEEEEEEEEEEESSSSSSSSSS!

    I just put _root. infront of it, plus your fab idea about the scene frame label.

    IT WORKS!

    Thanks.

    TE

  5. #5
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    Right, well I lost that, it worked, then I tried it again and it stopped working.

    Back to square one

    TE

  6. #6
    Senior Member catbert303's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    11,222
    Weird, make sure you have a frame label on the first frame of the scene you want to skip to and then inside the movie clip if you use

    _root.gotoAndPlay("framelabel");

    it should work
    If you have any problems with it, I think I should have an fla file around here somewhere I could send you

  7. #7
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    So just give the frame label and no scene? I will give it a go.

    TE

  8. #8
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    Right, that does work, and I have saved it as a seperate file so if it goes wrong, I can go back.

    Thanks guys for all your help.

    TE

  9. #9
    OK -- so I've seen this answer about 100 times all over flashkit and what I want to know is why this is not something that is documented or has a more reasonable explanation than adding a frame label to the next scene. Anyone know why that is?

  10. #10
    Moonlight shadow asheep_uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,010
    I am not quiet sure, I didn't find anything on Macromedia at the time, but it is expanding all the time.

    Take a look on their site, and if you can' find anything, perhaps you should ask them to.

    TE

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center