dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: Need A JavaScript Code...

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    100
    Hey, I've wanted to figure out how I can do this certain effect with the browser. Where you enter the site, it opens a new window and the browser is thin and doesn't have all the menu stuff. http://www.johnhardie.net/ Enter the Site and you'll see what I mean.

    I don't care about the color of the browser, I just want to know how I can do that. (I know how to open it in a new window, but not that).

  2. #2
    Senior Member kusco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    681
    Hi Wheeljack,

    This topic has been covered in thread

    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=290320

    Take a look at the last post in this thread that corrects a typo.

    HTH

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    100
    Thanks! Problem is, I don't know where to put it in, in 3dfa. I ain't good when it comes to Java, actually, this is my first JavaScript that I'm ever using...

  4. #4
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Originally posted by Wheeljack
    Thanks! Problem is, I don't know where to put it in, in 3dfa. I ain't good when it comes to Java, actually, this is my first JavaScript that I'm ever using...
    In the OpenUrl Action just like it says in the other thread

    There's probably a couple more examples in the forum. You could search.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    100
    I copy and pasted the javascript into the "Javascript" option. I changed the width and height to that of the flash movie, and added a url in. However when I clicked "Compile", this error came up...

    Missing bracket ')'
    1 errors detected

    ...what do I do?

  6. #6
    Senior Member kusco's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    681
    Hi Wheeljack,

    If you read the last post in the thread I mentioned earlier it takes care of that typo.


  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    100
    I know, I copied the javascript code that was on the last post. And it still didn't work...

  8. #8
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244

    I just used it myself

    Originally posted by Wheeljack
    I know, I copied the javascript code that was on the last post. And it still didn't work...

    It worked for me not ten minutes ago.

    I copied from that post and it worked.

    Make sure you use OpenURl set to Current window

    javascript:NewWindow=window.open('YOURPAGETOLOAD.H TML','newWin','width=900,height=600,left=0,top=0,t oolbar=No,location=No,scrollbars=auto,status=No,re sizable=Yes,fullscreen=no'); NewWindow.focus(); void(0);

    All one line



    Screen shot of WORKING line the above was Cut from same

    Not to confuse but you can put ANY javascript here and it acts like javascript in the page....You can call functions in your page like in http://deadyeti.com/blanius/pulloutmenu.html


    And if you want to open alot of windows or special ones like the example you showed you have a javascript function in the web pages and call it using the same syntax in an openurl command. So you can get cool Dhtml code from online sources and call them from your flash...

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    100
    I'm literally cursed, I can't paste the Javascript in there. I'll do it by hand then.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    49
    i didnt check the thread mentioned above, but i did see a script that does what you need, at: http://www.codebrain.com

    hope this helps,
    DuB

  11. #11
    KoolMoves Moderator blanius's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Atlanta GA
    Posts
    5,244
    Originally posted by goodwin2
    i didnt check the thread mentioned above, but i did see a script that does what you need, at: http://www.codebrain.com

    hope this helps,
    DuB
    $25 bucks for that!!! No way
    After seeing this I coded my own in 3dfa.

    And it generates a link that you can just paste right into the OpenUrl link in 3dfa. Check it out I think it's about done. Still needs a little testing but not to bad for a couple of days attempt.

    http://deadyeti.com/blanius/popupcoder.html

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center