dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 20 of 22

Thread: Preloader(urgent)

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    Hi im new to the board,
    anyways i finished reading this official book about flash 5 from macromedia or what ever but they didnt mention how to put this line in the preloader,
    what i mean is u see the percent howmuch loaded how much left etc but they didnt discribe how to make this kinde Line which grows with the amount of percent?

    how do i do this?

    can anyone make a short description here plz and make a .fla that i can download so i understand it better that would be really nice



  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    and another thing.
    lets say i have a object. i give this object a name.

    and i open a dynamic textbox in which i want the name to appear as soon as the mouse is over the object what is the action script for it?

  3. #3
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Preloader(urgent)!
    As if it never was!

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    wow so many intelligenz in a single post and u helped me sooooooooo much wow what would i do without you=?

    please if u dont have anything proper to say that will help me but can only spam like u just did then think twice before u post sh** ok?
    thx

  5. #5
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    Hey,
    first off, don't knock Oldnewbie - while he may have a strange sense of humor, he's probably the most heylpful person you'll find here.. rest assured, even though you may get laughed at in one post, he'll give you a @$%!! good answer next....

    second, try this:

    Code:
    bytesTotal = _root.getBytesTotal();
    bytesLoaded = _root.getBytesLoaded();
    percentLoaded = (Math.ceil((bytesLoaded/bytesTotal)*100));
    just name your give your dynamic text box a variable name of percentLoaded or whatever name, so long as it matches what you use in the previous script..

    as far as the line, create a graphic and make sure the "center point" is the left edge of the grapic, not the actual center.

    place it on the screen and make sure to give it an instance name.. for the sake of this example, let's call it loadBar..

    right-click on the loaderBar and go to Actions..
    enter this:

    Code:
    onClipEvent(load) {
    this._xscale = 0;
    }
    onClipEvent(enterFrame) {
    this._xscale = percentLoaded;
    }
    this way, as the variable for percentLoaded changes, the _xscale property for your loaderBar will increase..

    hope this helps..

    by the way, i learned it from Oldnewbie :0
    -myk

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    First off( ) : thanks for the answer with the graphic increasing. would u also have a .fla for me so i can look at it in detailed? that would be cool.If not thx anyway.

    Second: U have anyidea how to do this play animation i just read through some action scripts and i found this.
    on_mouseover( or something anyways how do i make it play an animation which is not in the timeline but in the libary for example?

    third: im sorry if ive been talking bad about oldnewbie, but im mod in a forum about ´gaming etc and i seriously wouldnt tolerate such spam, he might be a godlike flash expert but he could have enough kindness to help me instead of making fun of me. but oh well if thats the way u treat new people here.

    regards Alex

  7. #7
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    Alex,
    -you can look at the preloader on my page if you'd like...

    here's one i have uploaded for when i need help...

    http://www.mykrob.com/helpFolder/mykrobDesign.fla


    there are two scenes, the first being the preloader.
    It was done exactly like i showed you in the previous post..
    Keep posting if you need more help, and welcome to the forum!

    -myk

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    thx a lot now i finally understand , u have been a Huge help for me thx a lot again

    now i need to solve problem with this mouseover thingy

  9. #9
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    i'll read over that portion again and see if i can help you...
    will post back shortly..


    -myk

  10. #10
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    26
    Hello-

    I am also new to this forum. But I thought I'd mention something about the object/name thing. First of all, I am not sure if you mean that you want the name of the object to appear or the text to appear. If you mean that you want the text to appear, I would first give your text an instance name, then create a scripts layer on your main timeline and open the actionscript box on the first frame and type

    setProperty("_root.textinstancename", _visible,false);

    Then on the object you want to rollover, put this actionscript on that object (not on the main timeline)

    on (rollOver) {
    setProperty("_root.textinstancename", _visible,true);
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    setPropery("_root.textinstancename", _visible,false};
    }

    Hope this helps.

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    by the way what font are u using? and how did u do the lightning bolts? seems like a cool effekt

  12. #12
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    okay, if you still have my FLA file, look at the buttons and the actionscript on each button., and look at the dynamic text box in the "Select your Destination" section.. i think this may be what you're looking for..

    Each button gives a different value to the variable of my dynamic text box on rollOver and sets it back to blank on rollOUt

    -myk

  13. #13
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    the lightning is from Kai's Power Tools 6, or maybe Xenofex, i have both and forget which one i use for lightning (not at my computer right now).
    The font is called 'Starcraft', downloaded from http://www.fontempire.com

    glad you like the design! I'm just starting out, and its not anywhere near as intricate as some other stuff you'll see, but thanks for the complement, it keeps me going!

    -myk

  14. #14
    where is my mind linckx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    ghent, belgium
    Posts
    111

    to mr xtc

    Just a question,

    I was reading your question:

    have you ever heard of NET-iquette ?
    politeness?


    I'm sorry, but to be honest, if you treat people like that the first time you use a forum... .


  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    setProperty("_root.textinstancename", _visible,false);

    <---- u mean this for the textbox?(dynamik or static?)

    on (rollOver) {
    setProperty("_root.textinstancename", _visible,true);
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    setPropery("_root.textinstancename", _visible,false};
    }

    <--- And this for the box?

    Basicly what i want is this
    u see a white background with 4 different color boxes and a Kinda textfield with border or just the place where text will appear,
    when u roll the mouse over one box U see the name of it in the textbox.

    so lets say
    blue box- Index
    red box - About
    yellow box - contact
    pink box - am i gay

    if i roll mouse over red box u see the words about in the textbox cuz its the name(or instance name??) of the object.

    get it
    thx

  16. #16
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    mykrob that was exactly what i was looking for !!!

    ill look at the actionscript but feel free to write an explanation for me

    wierd i see the on_rollover but i dont see where the dynamic text thingy comes into play???

  17. #17
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    XTC,
    -i edited a previous post a few posts up to give you more info about this.
    Look at the FLA file and take a gander at the script on the buttons...
    I have a dynamic text box and when the movie starts, i set the text box variable to "" which makes it blank..
    For each button..

    Code:
    on(rollOver) {
    myTextboxVariableName = "your words here";
    }
    on(rollOut) {
    myTextboxVariableName = "";
    }
    that should do it

    -myk

  18. #18
    -Iron Myk- mykrob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Jackson, TN
    Posts
    1,356
    where i have "myTextboxVariableName", be sure to make an absolute path to that textbox... If your text box is on the root level, then:

    Code:
    _root.myTextboxVariableName = "your words here";
    if its inside another movie clip on the main timeline:

    Code:
    _root.myMovieClip.myTextboxVariableName = "words";
    and so on.
    -myk

  19. #19
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    12
    on(rollOver) {
    myTextboxVariableName = "your words here";
    }
    on(rollOut) {
    myTextboxVariableName = "";
    }


    this is for the buttons not the dynamic box right?

    hmmmm am i blind? but i dont see what the variable name for ure box is???


    EDIT: ah nvm i found it its called pageselect man im dumb but thats very cool

    where did u learn everything? cuz this macromedia official book doesnt teach the stuff i really need

  20. #20
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    26
    LMAO! That was funny...I liked yer examples! Anyway to answer your question. If you want the different texts to appear, I would do this (there may be better solutions out there, but this has worked for me).

    I would set the property to _visible,false like i said before.

    Then make the text box a movie clip or graphic symbol. Double click it to get into its own timeline. On the first frame, put the text you want for the first box. On the second frame put a stop action. On the third frame put the text you want for the second box. On the fourth frame put a stop action. So on and so forth.

    Then on the boxes themselves, put this action:

    on (rollOver) {
    setProperty("_root.textinstancename", _visible, true);
    tellTarget ("_root.textinstancename") {
    gotoAndPlay(1);
    }
    }
    on (rollOut) {
    setProperty("_root.textinstancename", _visible, false);
    }

    For the second box do the same but tellTarget to gotoAndPlay(3). Etc. Etc.

    If you want the text to stay visible once someone has clicked one of the boxes, just don't put the on(rollOut) action on the boxes. Hope this makes sense.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center