dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: PC Hardware question!

  1. #1

    Smile

    Hey guys,

    this is for all you hardcore pc gurus... I am currently running on a stick of Samsung 512MB PC2700 DDR memory... I was thinking of getting another stick.. my question was if it would be any different / if I would be able to see any performance jump?.. Thanks again guys. =D

    -gw


  2. #2
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    yes. use the same type of memory, and having 1gb of RAM is a good thing.

  3. #3
    FK's Pinoy Lurker FDD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Just nearby.
    Posts
    69

    I've been wondering...

    Is there really a huge performance jump with a 1gb memory against say, a 512mb?

  4. #4
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    I personally say yes. the smallest machine I have has 1.3gb of RAM.

    however, I suggest tweaking your machine.

    then again, I do a lot of coding, debugging, and 3D.

  5. #5

    In a cavern, in a canyon,
    Excavating for a mine,
    Dwelt a miner, forty-niner
    And his daughter Clementine.
    Oh my darling, Clementine

    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    288
    Originally posted by gerbick
    I personally say yes. the smallest machine I have has 1.3gb of RAM.

    Shoot yeah ~ can you imagine that same machine with half the RAM???


    And unlike Gerbs - I don't like to recommend people tweak their machines unless they have a true interest in doing it ... see my footer for details
    Swwwweeeeeeet Petunia

  6. #6
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    Originally posted by LanSite
    Originally posted by gerbick
    I personally say yes. the smallest machine I have has 1.3gb of RAM.


    Shoot yeah ~ can you imagine that same machine with half the RAM???
    never want to find that out.


  7. #7

    In a cavern, in a canyon,
    Excavating for a mine,
    Dwelt a miner, forty-niner
    And his daughter Clementine.
    Oh my darling, Clementine

    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    288
    <looks again at edited post> OH GAWD - I DID see it!!!

    Well ... if you ever do wanna find out, G - just mail me your extra RAM

  8. #8
    its always good to have a lot of ram. This is especially so when you have a lot of open applications at one time. Having a lot of ram and an using a memory optimizer (like cacheman for example) can speed things up considerably on your computer.

    I think with a gigabyte of ram to spare (i wish i have), i think you can forgo your windows swapfile and work entirely in memory. And for working large 300 dpi image files this amount of ram really helps a lot. Nothin really frustrates me when i have a lot of my app windows open and switching from one to another just bogs down the system because i dont have ram to spare.

  9. #9
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    nope. even with 2gb of RAM, I still use, and recommend, a swap file...

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center