A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: !!!!A Hard One!!!!

  1. #1
    .:Build for Design:. kdesign1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    TheNetherlands
    Posts
    316
    Ok this is a hard one! I have 3 inputfields named;

    -title
    -first name
    -lastname

    Is it possible to combine these three fields into one dynamic textfield

    For example when some one files in this;
    -Mr.
    -Andre
    -Kreft

    And then the uotput looks like this
    Mr Andre Kreft

    Possible or impossible??????

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Posts
    356
    Tis very possible my friend....

    lets say your 3 input fields are name1, name2, and name3
    and your dynamic text field is nameFinal

    you have a submit button, the actions on this button should be....

    on (release) {
    nameFinal+=name1;
    nameFinal+=" ";
    nameFinal+=name2;
    nameFinal+=" ";
    nameFinal+=name3;
    nameFinal+=" ";
    }

  3. #3
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    If you have instance names for each of your input boxes and your dynamic box you can use:
    Code:
    dynamicbox.text = name1.text + " " + name2.text + " " + name3.text;
    If you are using variable names use:
    Code:
    dynamicbox = name1 + " " + name2 + " " + name3;

  4. #4
    .:Build for Design:. kdesign1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    TheNetherlands
    Posts
    316
    Thanx guys, and I thought it was a hard one DAMN! hahaha lol thanx peeps

  5. #5
    .:Build for Design:. kdesign1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    TheNetherlands
    Posts
    316
    oh just another question, I don't use a button, it just have to go realtime, then what?
    I tried to out it on the main timeline action, but no go...

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    334
    on your text box set the var to

    nameFinal

    then on your main time line (in the frame your text box is in)

    nameFinal+=name1;
    nameFinal+=" ";
    nameFinal+=name2;
    nameFinal+=" ";
    nameFinal+=name3;
    nameFinal+=" ";

    that's it.

  7. #7
    .:Build for Design:. kdesign1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    TheNetherlands
    Posts
    316
    nope doesn't work for me, does the input fields have instance names or var names, maybe that's the tricker...

  8. #8
    .:Build for Design:. kdesign1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    TheNetherlands
    Posts
    316
    GOT IT TO WORK, This is what I did;
    It got the input right, but didn't update it right hahaha damn thing!
    So I made the whole thing 2 frames with in frame 2

    naamvoorkant = voornaam+" "+tussenvoegsel+" "+achternaam
    goToAndPlay(1);

    and this works hahaha Yeah!!!!

    But here comes yet another difficult question (sorry guys);

    What if a user doesn't fill in tussenvoegsel....is there a way to use a if statement or a check if someone didn't define an input field and include that into somesort of if statement??? anyone?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center