dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: how do they do this!?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    20

    how do they do this!?

    how do they do the drop-down navigation menu on www.tombraider.com
    (check the United States site)

    on the top of the page they have the drop-down menu... i can never get this to work. how do they do this
    please help!

    Thanks
    ~Lorenzo

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Toronto
    Posts
    54
    well to save time wut u can do is go to search and type in drop down menu and ther r many sites with examples similar to that. all u have to do is download one of them and study it. i hope this helps.
    well if u cant find any let me know i will send the links for them.

  3. #3
    Ryan Thomson EvolveDesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    3,338
    here's a tutorial link to a generic dropdown menu. hope it's what your looking for

    http://www.flashkit.com/tutorials/In...-200/index.php
    Evolve Designs Interactive Media
    the natural selection

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    20
    but that one's different... the one you linked me to you have to CLICK to open the menu and CLICK to close it! i'd like it like in the website, when where you hover over it opens, and when you move the mouse out of the actual menu, it disappears... ther'es gotta be a way to do taht.

    anyone? please?

  5. #5
    Ryan Thomson EvolveDesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    3,338
    basically you make a movie clip and on the first frame put your button. put on mouseover gotandstop frame2 on the button. on frame 2 make the menu under the button. just make sure to make the final state of the button the same size as the menu so when you put your rollout command the menu stays open until the mouse goes beyond your menu. Then put the whole movie clip on your main timeline and BAM! Dropdown menu.

    that probably makes no sense.. but that's how i did it.. if you check out my site you'll see what i mean. you have to click my buttons to open but i used a rollout to close them.
    Evolve Designs Interactive Media
    the natural selection

  6. #6
    Another way of approaching it would be to make each menu (with sub menus) as a movie clip, name the instance, put a basic acceleration (movement) script in the clip (smartclip) and then have invisible buttons over the area you want to have activate them.

    then depending on how you programmed your little action script, have the onRollover give the clip its new coordinate (either x or y depending on the situation)

    and finally have the onRollout return the clip to the initial coordinate.

    dont forget to onDragOut and onDragOver, just so that the little action scripting doesnt screw up.

    sKtd_ne

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    20
    i don't get it... could one of you send me an example please? i'm pretty desperate to find out

    preferably as close as possible to the tombraider.com website one, but make it simple... i can always edit it

    That evolve designs one looks good, but i don't know how to do it still i know it involves actionscript, which i'm new to

  8. #8
    Ryan Thomson EvolveDesigns's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    3,338
    here's an example. excuse the ugliness.. hehe

    saved to flash5 just in case
    Evolve Designs Interactive Media
    the natural selection

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    20

    awesome!

    you're a genius! thanks!!!!! much appreciated

  10. #10
    Sleepy
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    498

    except for...

    the fact that your 1st button's hit area prevents the user from being able to do any actions on the buttons below it...
    Uh...where's my underwear?

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Seattle WA
    Posts
    171
    if you take the action from the first button and apply it to the second buttons and then remove the hit statem on the first button...maybe move the second buttons closer... or make them connected... then it will work just as well
    Attached Files Attached Files
    What is that?

  12. #12
    Sleepy
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Tallahassee, FL
    Posts
    498

    fair enough...

    you're right ... LOL
    Uh...where's my underwear?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center