dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: missing toolbar

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    My computer
    Posts
    18

    missing toolbar

    I have a simple question for those of you who have used 3ds max

    Does anyone remember that handy toolbar at the top of 3ds max with all the shapes and space warps and stuff?....I CANT FIND IT IN PLASMA

    Does it Exist? Can anyone tell me how or where to find it?

    Thanx for ur help!
    I LIKE HOTDOGS!!
    I LIKE ALBERTA BEEF!!!

  2. #2
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    you mean the tabs? nope, not in Plasma.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    My computer
    Posts
    18
    Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo!!!!!!!!! This cant be happening!


    They will have to come out with a new version eventually.....
    I LIKE HOTDOGS!!
    I LIKE ALBERTA BEEF!!!

  4. #4
    supervillain gerbick's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    undecided.
    Posts
    18,978
    as you can see here, I asked about it...

    however, I still think the interface is simple enough to warrant ease of use... I don't even miss the tabs anymore. give it time.

    [ Hello ] | [ gerbick ] | [ Ω ]

  5. #5
    holographic god Vatcher's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Future
    Posts
    728
    after a while of using plasma i got used to the namwes of objects..i didn't even need pictures to pick something
    Chaos= Religion+Humanity

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    My computer
    Posts
    18
    Its not really the pictures tho....its the fact that it is all layed out for you....you dont have to go through 5 menus to get somewhere...
    I LIKE HOTDOGS!!
    I LIKE ALBERTA BEEF!!!

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Posts
    14

    Your out of luck

    Well I looked for that bar for about 2 hours and after speaking to someone to the tech support from discreet they said that it isn't in plasma, i hung up on them at that point that thing was useful

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center