dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Still need help with URL

  1. #1
    the naked eye waynenort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    334

    Still need help with URL

    I've still got the same URL problem.

    I have a single framed HTML page that consists of a SWF. The SWF has 6 buttons (named button1, button2, etc). I want each of these buttons to open another HTML page (named index1.html) that has 3 frames. But within this new HTML page(index1.html) I need each of the original six buttons to access different URL in the right bottom frame(named rbottom).


    It is simple to bring up a URL in the same window by:

    on (release) {
    getURL("index1.html", "rbottom");
    }

    But I need it launched from a singled frame URL and accessing a 3 framed URL and then choose a different right bottom frame(window)all at then same time

    Is this possible.....am I making sense.....or am I just barking up the wrong tree.

  2. #2
    Matthew Riley qualehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    379

    Wooof! Wooof!

    ;-)

  3. #3
    Matthew Riley qualehead's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    379
    seems to me there must be a far easier way to achieve whatever the final result is that your aiming for. without getting to involved in you r project it would be hard top advise you. I strongly recommend a trip back to the drawing board on the site structure side of things though. It could get fiddley and be hard to maintain otherwise.

    good luck

  4. #4
    the naked eye waynenort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    334
    Well that's not what I wanted to here Qualehead. Thanks for your time though.

  5. #5
    the naked eye waynenort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    334
    anyone?

  6. #6
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    13,044
    Hi,

    I think you want to open
    index1.html?rbottom=xyz
    and have a bit of javascript inside the index1.html that uses the location.search and document.write to create a new frameset. If you have php, the task of creating the frameset could also be done on the server

    Musicman

  7. #7
    the naked eye waynenort's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    334
    Thanks Musicman, you get where I'm coming from. Beaming a few commands into the HTML might just work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center