dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Problems loading other movies over modems - urgent!

  1. #1
    Esquire Frank DeRosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    the Matrix
    Posts
    144

    Problems loading other movies over modems - urgent!

    Modem users, I need your help! I am loading movies into various levels, and sometimes they don't display. I think it's a timing issue with slower connections, so I need the help of some gracious modem users and/or codewarriors. Here's the address:

    http://www.people.virginia.edu/~fd8k/dining/loader.html

    Click any of the three tabs at the top, and a new page should load. If the page goes blank, you are experiencing the error. If you re-load the page, and click on the same tab, it will work.

    Please let me know if the error happens to you. I've attached the main file in the site below. The other files load each other as well, but the code is the same. All the actions that deal with loading files (or any other actions, really) are in the "flow control" layer.

    <edit>I forgot to mention, all files were made with Flash MX.</edit>


    Thanks so much. This has been a big problem for quite some time, and my deadline is looming!

    Frank
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Last edited by Frank DeRosa; 01-06-2003 at 02:52 PM.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    49
    i have tried it for you on a modem connection, and found it to have a problem as you stated

    it took a very long time to load and then when I tried the upper tabs it started something i.e. the blue tabs moved down then it just went blank white.

    when i tried it again i noticed that this time the upper picture of vegetables came in which was not seen earlier. Could this the causing your problem maybe it was not fully loaded although the buttons were accessible. at one point the picture of the vegetables just came in with just a white background when i clicked on the first tab.

    hope this helps

    have you tried it on Flash itself by changing the debug speed on preview?? (to simulate a slow connection) it might help you understand better what is happening
    If you want something bad enough, you will find the time to do it..... believe me
    Magda
    http://www.magdazone.com

  3. #3
    Esquire Frank DeRosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    the Matrix
    Posts
    144
    The pictures of food at the top are loading into their own level, and aren't related to the loading of the files attached to the tabs. Each image is a few K (ie, 8 to 10), but it shouldn't have anything to do with the loading of the other files.

    I've tried the bandwith profiler, but it doesn't help when you load external files. All it gives you is a profile of the file you start with. Once you load another file, the profiler can't update to reflect the frames, etc, of the new file.

    I do want to thank you for re-producing the error for me. What speed is your modem? Were you able to view the page after you re-loaded?

    Thanks!
    Frank

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    49
    hope you will be able to figure it out, i do not seem to be able to help you any more, but if you want me to check it again for you send me direct mail at magda@magdazone.com and i will check it for you on a 56K dial up modem.

    once i waited for it to load properly, yes I could see the different pages.

    http://www.magdazone.com
    If you want something bad enough, you will find the time to do it..... believe me
    Magda
    http://www.magdazone.com

  5. #5
    Esquire Frank DeRosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    the Matrix
    Posts
    144
    Thanks very much. I appreciate your help.

    Anybody have any thoughts or suggestions? Thanks!

    Frank

  6. #6
    Esquire Frank DeRosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    the Matrix
    Posts
    144
    I've messed with the code some, and I thought maybe I could fix it by making it work more like my loader movie (which is what I modeled my loading code after to begin with). I changed the code up some, added more frame labels, and tried to make the code unbeatable.

    It still doesn't work. Using syntax like the following is legit, right?

    _level3.framesLoaded()

    or should I be using

    _root.framesLoaded()

    assuming that the action using this function is not in level 3.

    Somebody please tell me I'm nuts and fix it?

    Thanks.

    page-> http://www.people.virginia.edu/~fd8k...g2/loader.html
    one of the .fla's-> http://www.people.virginia.edu/~fd8k/dining2/main4.fla
    Scripts are mostly in the flow control layer (the ones in question are).

    Thanks again!

    Frank

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Malta
    Posts
    49
    I have checked it out for you this morning on dial up and it is working fine this time. the transisions now show, yesterday i did not see all that fancy stuff on buttons.

    let me know if you need more testing
    If you want something bad enough, you will find the time to do it..... believe me
    Magda
    http://www.magdazone.com

  8. #8
    Esquire Frank DeRosa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    the Matrix
    Posts
    144
    OK, I think it's fixed. It was trying to load too many files at the same time for a modem browser's limited number of simultaneous connections.

    Modem folk, please flush your caches and point your browsers here.

    Thanks very much!
    Frank

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center