A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Help >> Dynamic Menu - SQL,PHP,AS

  1. #1
    the other one
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    96

    Help >> Dynamic Menu - SQL,PHP,AS

    Allright I have an issue which has been plaguing me for awhile now I have a dynamically generated menu
    (SQL,PHP,AS)
    It has advanced form stage to stage and changed slightly, the jist of it is that it does work fine, the data comes in

    creates my movie clip buttons that kick off to different frame labels, only now we would like the activated button to look activated until another of the same buttons is clicked. I have been researching various option none of them have

    worked to satisfaction. Using the code below how can I target each duplicated movie clip ? So that I may set the properties of all the "inactive" mc's.


    stop ();
    openPos = _y
    originalPos = _y - (getProperty("link1", _height)*numLinks) - 20;
    for (i=2; i<=numLinks; i++) {
    duplicateMovieClip ("link1", "link"+i, i);
    linkPos = getProperty("link"+i, _y)+(getProperty("link"+i, _height)*(i-1)-1);
    setProperty ("link"+i, _y, linkPos);
    }

    Kindest
    Craig

  2. #2
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    13,041
    Hi,

    I am using something similar to that...
    the prototype is a two-frame clip where frame 1 has an active button and frame 2 just shows the activated state. The button code is
    Code:
    on(release) {
      // do whatever you need here, like
      _root.gotoAndPlay(17);
      // common code
      _root.setradio(this);
    }
    with a function on the main timeline
    Code:
    function setradio(obj)
    { obj.gotoAndStop(2);
      for(var j in _root)
        if(j.indexOf("link") == 0 && _root[j] != obj)
           _root[j].gotoAndStop(1);
    }
    Musicman

  3. #3
    the other one
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    96

    Thank you MusicMan

    Thank you,

    I'll try digest and come back to you.

    Kindest
    Craig

  4. #4
    the other one
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    96

    Ok, Ok, Ok

    I have not actually got your code working yet but logically I tried something similar, but do not understand how the "button" no longer understands that it is not active when you activate another button.

    Kindest and looking forward to any assistance you can offer
    Craig

  5. #5
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    13,041
    Hi,

    it is a movieclip with two (key)frames. One of them has an active button, the other one just shows the graphics of the "activated" state.
    Now, whenever you click one of those buttons, it goes to the second frame, and the loop will tell all other button clips to go to their first frame

    Musicman

  6. #6
    the other one
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    96

    Menu

    Hi Musicman,

    Allright, I have got your code to almost work, it is going to the "active" (2nd frame) state of the button, but the buttons are not "deactivating"

    - the problem may be targetting for the deactivation. that is


    I am targetting 7 different submenus, so on the root I have menu1, menu2,menu3,menu4 etc up to menu 7.

    The data for the submenus is loaded and the submenus are only activated when required from a main menu.

    So the process for the submenus is as follows:-

    Frame 1 - Load the data for the Submenus
    Frame 2 - My Submenu MC's exist ( menu1 - menu7 )

    The Submenu MC's are made up of the following: 3 frames on the first frame the AS:-

    Frame1

    stop ();
    openPos = _y
    originalPos = _y - (getProperty("link1", _height)*numLinks) - 20;
    for (i=2; i<=numLinks; i++) {
    duplicateMovieClip ("link1", "link"+i, i);
    linkPos = getProperty("link"+i, _y)+(getProperty("link"+i, _height)*(i-1)-1);
    setProperty ("link"+i, _y, linkPos);
    }

    Frame3

    gotoAndPlay ( 2 );


    As well as another MC called:- link1

    link1 is made up of the 2 "active" and "none active" frames

    I have tried to make the explanation as clear as possible if I have overcomplicated the above please let me know.

    I have tried some variation including attempting to target the _root.menu1 [j], but this has not worked.If you can help me get one Submenu working correctly I can figure out the rest.

    Any assistance will as always be appreciated.

    kindest

  7. #7
    the other one
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    96

    Menu

    Hi Musicman,

    Allright, I have got your code to almost work, it is going to the "active" (2nd frame) state of the button, but the buttons are not "deactivating"

    - the problem may be targetting for the deactivation. that is


    I am targetting 7 different submenus, so on the root I have menu1, menu2,menu3,menu4 etc up to menu 7.

    The data for the submenus is loaded and the submenus are only activated when required from a main menu.

    So the process for the submenus is as follows:-

    Frame 1 - Load the data for the Submenus
    Frame 2 - My Submenu MC's exist ( menu1 - menu7 )

    The Submenu MC's are made up of the following: 3 frames on the first frame the AS:-

    Frame1

    stop ();
    openPos = _y
    originalPos = _y - (getProperty("link1", _height)*numLinks) - 20;
    for (i=2; i<=numLinks; i++) {
    duplicateMovieClip ("link1", "link"+i, i);
    linkPos = getProperty("link"+i, _y)+(getProperty("link"+i, _height)*(i-1)-1);
    setProperty ("link"+i, _y, linkPos);
    }

    Frame3

    gotoAndPlay ( 2 );


    As well as another MC called:- link1

    link1 is made up of the 2 "active" and "none active" frames

    I have tried to make the explanation as clear as possible if I have overcomplicated the above please let me know.

    I have tried some variation including attempting to target the _root.menu1 [j], but this has not worked.If you can help me get one Submenu working correctly I can figure out the rest.

    Any assistance will as always be appreciated.

    kindest

  8. #8
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    13,041
    Hi,

    would you want to upload your fla and have the thread moved to the AS forum?
    If the movie requires data from php, putting dummy data into a text file might help

    Musicman

  9. #9
    the other one
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    96

    Thanks

    Thanks for your response and will do,

    I have moved my query across

    Kindest and thanks
    Last edited by BarryAllen; 01-21-2003 at 11:08 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center