dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 41 to 60 of 70

Thread: actionscript timer?

  1. #41
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Is the home page heavy in size? Or just some static text and/or pictures. Could itn't be integrated as a movie clip in the main interface movie?
    It might be better to send me your interface .fla, the slide .fla and your home .fla. No need for the others. I coud then see more easily the best way to integrate it.

  2. #42
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    I made a home page, but it was just basicly the logo and a couple of lines of text.
    I'll attach my files on Monday when I'm at work so you can have a look.

    Thanks again

  3. #43
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    Actually, I have the files here.
    This isn't the complete HOME one (on my pc at work), but I can change them over later.

    Much appreciated...
    Thanks again
    Attached Files Attached Files

  4. #44
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You might have to take care of the other movies you're also loading (logo and/or aboves, which I don't have, but here's a new corrected kss .fla. Only thing that needs to be changed.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #45
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    Thats great, thanks.
    Just chaning it about a wee bit, so that the HOME page is only displayed for a few seconds, and then the bar goes down and goes straight into WHAT WE DO.
    Then I can change my HOME button to SERVICES, which I need to add anyway.
    Finally got the account details for my wespace, so hopefully can have something up and working by the end of the day.

    Thanks again for all your help

  6. #46
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    Hmmm...

    Everything seemed fine on the version on my PC until I uploaded it to test it.

    The only thing I changed from the version you sent me was changing the first loaded page from home.swf to whatwedo.swf so that it opens first.

    On the first time I enter the page, the menu screen opens, but nothing happens at all. The bar doesn't move
    I can then choose anything off the menu, and it all works fine after that. If I choose whatwedo, it has to load it... so it obviously doesn't load the first time.
    If I go back into the page or refresh it, it works fine.
    If I clear my cache again, then it sticks at the first bit again.

    If you want to see what I mean, I have set it up to test at...

    www.knowledgesharesolutions.com/kss2.html

    The "clients" bit is just set up as a huge MP3 so that I can check out the pre-loader... otherwise it all loads so quick I can hardly see it!

    Hope theres a quick and simple solution to this?
    I gotta go to the beach now and film the waves for my splash page!

    Cheers

  7. #47
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    Hmmm... seems to work now?!
    I don't know what I've done differently?
    Let me know if yours works ok please

  8. #48
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Yes, it seems to work fine.

    2 notes...

    Your home page is quite fast, don't even have time to read it.

    I see a flash of the size graphic you've added to the loadbar, each time I re-select a cached item. You should hide it as I have hidden the loadbar itself and the % display.

  9. #49
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    I have fixed the home page and added a wee bit onto it, so thats fine.

    I was worrying about the loading thing flashing, so how can I fix that?

    I presume the code for your bit is...

    this.loadbar._visible = false;

    but what is "loadbar"? Is it an instance name or something?

    cheers...

  10. #50
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Yes loadbar is the instance name of the loadbar movie clip. It's visibility is set to false to start with (within the movie clip itself), then turned on or off through the preloader's script. You should convert that graphic into a movie clip, give it an instance name, set it to be invisible to start with, then turn it on or off wherever I've done it with the loadbar in the preloader's script.

  11. #51
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    I've been trying to do it since I read your reply, but am getting no-where.
    I have added my own bit, and made my "ruler" into a MC called ruler.
    I have then added the code, the same as yours below...

    this.ruler._visible = false;

    Can you have a look for me and tell me whats wrong please?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  12. #52
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    One last remark/question...

    Have you embedded the font used in your buttons and/or your textfields throughout?

    You should check to see if your textfields are set on exact full pixels (i.e. x=50.0 & y=46.0) and not x=50.6 & y=46.7

    If the textfields are inside movie clips, also make sure the movie clips themselves, are also set on full exact pixels. Texts should then be clearer.

  13. #53
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    Ok, changing all the sizes of text boxes now, but how do I embed the fonts?

  14. #54
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    If you haven't embedded them, then don't. And don't necessarily change the text box sizes, just make sure their positioning is on exact pixels values. The text box can be 153.6 in width or height, but it's x & y positions should be xxx.0

    As for the ruler mc, you seemed to have it done correctly. Just add the following on the frame of that movie clip:

    this._visible = false;

    That will make it invisible to start with.

  15. #55
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    ok... will that make the text clearer, cause it does look a bit blurry (maybe just my TFT screen)?
    Where is embed... for future reference?

    I don't really understand where to put the "this._visible = false;"

  16. #56
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    right, managed to get the this._visible = false; bit done!
    Getting somewhere now!

    Cheers

  17. #57
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    Actually... now it doesn't show at all!!
    Hmmm... this is doing my head in!

  18. #58
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Setting the position on exact pixels values will help to make the text clearer especially at small font sizes. If you embed them (sometimes necessary! for masking or using a non-standard font), then the text will definately be more blurry. So if you don't need to embed it, then don't, unless you want your text blurred.
    To embed, you select the textfield (must be dynamic) and in the textfield's properties hit the Character tab and select Embed All. This will also increase your movie's size by 15 to 30kb for each font embedded.

    Double click the ruler movie clip so that it's only frame is in editing mode, up there in the timeline window, as if you wanted to change it's color for example. Then just select that frame, open the actions window and insert this._visible = false;
    Last edited by oldnewbie; 02-17-2003 at 01:23 PM.

  19. #59
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Bonnie Scotland
    Posts
    76
    fixed it... just needed to remove the words "ruler" and "loadbar" from the statements, and only have one.
    Sorted

  20. #60
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Nope! Don't see the loading bar anymore!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center