A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: navigation

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    29

    navigation

    hello,

    I have a flash piece (obviously) and I have a navigation problem. If I am in a "movie clip" how do I go to a frame outside the "movie clip" on "Scene 1". It is not finding "goto framexxx". What piece of code am I missing?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    Senior Member sofiebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,044
    _root.gotoAndPlay("framexxx");

    the _root part always targets the main timeline. So if you are in a movieclip, this movieclip has its own timeline. If you don't have the root, it will look for a frame called framexxx in the timeline of the movie.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    29
    thank you sir, i will try it out.

  4. #4
    Senior Member sofiebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,044
    sir? I don't think so...

    let me know if it solves your problem or not.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    29
    yes, it did work thanks.

    which leaves me to another question. if i am in a movie clip how do i target outside it and target a particular frame within another movie clip?

    thanks again

  6. #6
    Senior Member sofiebel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    1,044
    you have to give your movieclips instance names. You find that in your properties panel when you select the movieclip. If the movieclip you want to target is on the main timeline you should use:
    Code:
    _root.instancename.gotoAndPlay("frame");

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center