dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: preloaders, again

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    center of the universe!!
    Posts
    47

    preloaders, again

    ok i know i am getting a lot of posts here, and that you are all bored with answering on theese dumb newb questions, but i have still not mastered the art of preloaders.
    I found some cool tutorials, they explained to me how to make it, it is very simple. but i want to test it. i create preloader in scene 1, and then in scene 2 add mp3 sound in frame one (event, loop once) and click on frame 1 -> actions -> STOP
    so the idea is to place preloader in scene one and when it finnishes loading scene 2 let him play the sound in it.
    but when i do this, upload it and go to adress, he just keeps loading it forever, i mean loading flash forever, and shows nothing, just white background...
    do i need to place that sound in the same scene where the preloader is???
    the preloader is supposed to show it self until it loads the main content of the site.
    grrrrrrr
    heeeeeelp
    And out of the darkness the zombie did call,
    True pain and suffering he brought to them all.
    Away ran the children to hide in their beds,
    For fear that the devil would chop off their heads.

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    center of the universe!!
    Posts
    47
    ok i got it at least a part of it.
    It was loading forever because i added .fla file on site.
    When i export file and get .swf then i get a file sized 20 or so kb, with no music when it gets to scene2. help?? please???
    And out of the darkness the zombie did call,
    True pain and suffering he brought to them all.
    Away ran the children to hide in their beds,
    For fear that the devil would chop off their heads.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    16
    are you sure that you are actually ending up in scene 2? could it be possible that your preloader is just constantly looping without ever exiting?
    i don't know if you have any visuals in your swf, but if you don't then you could put something in scene 2 to see whether your preloader ever takes you there.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    center of the universe!!
    Posts
    47
    hm
    this what i have now:
    movie automaticaly gets to scene 2 and starts music, as soon as it loads....
    nothin from scene 1 appears...
    here i will add zip with index.htm and the swf file..
    of course no music you should add it to scene 2 any mp3 file and tell me where have i been wrong and help.... please
    Attached Files Attached Files
    And out of the darkness the zombie did call,
    True pain and suffering he brought to them all.
    Away ran the children to hide in their beds,
    For fear that the devil would chop off their heads.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    16
    can you attach the fla rather than the swf?

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    center of the universe!!
    Posts
    47
    whoops, sorry, my bad

    i'll have to take out the mp3 from the swf, just add any mp3 as stream in scene 2

    when i add 'stop' action in frame 1 of scene 1 he stops after loader finnishes..
    if i add music to scene 2 and add stop action on end of file he automaticaly shows scene 2, just skips scene 1.... anoying... help.....
    Attached Files Attached Files
    And out of the darkness the zombie did call,
    True pain and suffering he brought to them all.
    Away ran the children to hide in their beds,
    For fear that the devil would chop off their heads.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    16
    hi,
    sorry it's taken me a while to get back to you - sadly, i'm at work.

    i'm attaching your fla - it works now. basically i've put a frame label at the start of your scene 2 and the swf goes to that when it has finished loading.

    i've also removed the second condition of your if statement (the bar.width bit)...
    if ((perc == 100) and (bar._width == barlength))

    you don't really need it as far as i can see - you just want to know if perc =100 i.e. everything's loaded.

    hope this helps you

    cheers
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    center of the universe!!
    Posts
    47
    thanks a lot, i got it working, finally
    And out of the darkness the zombie did call,
    True pain and suffering he brought to them all.
    Away ran the children to hide in their beds,
    For fear that the devil would chop off their heads.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center