dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 11 of 11

Thread: You guys have never failed me before !

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    351

    You guys have never failed me before !

    Hi chaps

    Not a newbie, but find myself with a newbie type problem!

    Using a fairly straightforward bar/percentile preloader.
    Preloader on first frame with a

    "when getBytesLoaded>=getBytesTotal, then _root.play()" type mechanism along with other AS to work the bar etc and run the loop...

    The second frame has the start of the movie sequence (stop action on last frame of movie).

    The problem I have is this. The preloader does not initiate immediately. It waits till about 80% of the movie is loaded before initiating breifly before movie runs. I want it showing up as soon as the swf loads!
    Checked bandwidth profiler and frame 1 is the biggest on 4KB (the preloader frame), with the rest of the frames around 1KB each, 37 frames in all.
    Now it seems to me that Flash is using a built in preloader to load 80% of the movie before starting frame 1 (just a possible theory), but that really defeats the object of the preloader, so has anyone come up against this and solved, or where am I going wrong. If Flash has a built in preloader, any way to turn it off?

    Please help

    Thx
    "If you can't beat em, join em"

    Sorry no banner, Tripod deleted my account :-(
    Can't be chewed to sort out another account :-)

  2. #2
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food ™
    Posts
    3,789
    is your movie compressed?

    File > Publish Settings > :FLASH: > [ ] Compress Movie

    are you using components?

    are you using any other library items that are exported for acrionscript (on first frame)?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    351
    Movie is compressed... If you mean "scrollbars, etc" by components, then no... none in that movie.
    What exactly do you mean by "exported for actionscript"?
    "If you can't beat em, join em"

    Sorry no banner, Tripod deleted my account :-(
    Can't be chewed to sort out another account :-)

  4. #4
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food ™
    Posts
    3,789
    if you don't know what exported for actionscript means you probably arent using it. are you using attachMovie?

    are you previewing the movie from your local hard drive?

    once you previewed your movie in the browser it's cached, did it preload the first time? clear your cache, does it preload now?

    do you have any embedded fonts?

  5. #5
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Use the preloader found in this thread, and it'll work:

    http://board.flashkit.com/board/show...hreadid=375161

    I'll even bump it up for you!

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Don't forget to rid your present movie of it's own preloader.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    351
    Oldnewbie, thx.. I had already downloaded your file to use if I can't get this sorted...

    gSOLO: Been using flash for 5 years, so not viewing from HD, viewing online with cache cleared each time, also using flash testmovie with bandwidth profiler and stream set at 28.8KB/s.
    Not using attachMovie...
    Am using embedded fonts in dynamic textfield on main movie, but not in first frame (preloader)...
    I don't know what "exported for AS is", but always prefer to learn, instead if just ignoring... care to offer a breif explanation of what it is?
    And of course any other possible solutions to the current problem
    "If you can't beat em, join em"

    Sorry no banner, Tripod deleted my account :-(
    Can't be chewed to sort out another account :-)

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    I'll let gSOLO answer the "exported for AS..." stuff, but let me just say that if you're embedding a font, used in the first frame or not, it will export on the first frame, preventing your preloader from displaying correctly, although it's still might be working properly.
    Using my method, will solve the problem.

  9. #9
    Developer
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    The Bluegrass State Will Flash For Food ™
    Posts
    3,789
    export for actionscript: when you need to attach a movie from the library. I don't really know how to explain it check out attachMovie();

  10. #10
    Mod cancerinform's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    press the picture...
    Posts
    13,448
    For the sake of completenes you can use this preloader, which is also made for components movies
    http://can_info_guide.tripod.com/loa...omponents.html

    Instructions are there, setup is easy.
    - The right of the People to create Flash movies shall not be infringed. -
    | www.Flashscript.biz | Flashscript Biz Classes/Components |

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    351
    Guys... muchos gratias for all the help... Once again, Flashkit peeps come up trumps...

    Oldnewbie, it IS the embedded font that's causing the hassle. I generated a size report and saw the size of the font exporting in frame 1 explained it.

    I will be using your preloader as soon as I have time to pop it in... top man...

    Thank you all for the help...
    "If you can't beat em, join em"

    Sorry no banner, Tripod deleted my account :-(
    Can't be chewed to sort out another account :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center