A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: It will not let me link anything on my navbar.

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8

    It will not let me link anything on my navbar.

    It will not let me link anything on my navbar.

    It says also Symbol=Tween 2, Layer=Layer 1, Frame=1: Line 1: Statement must appear within on handler
    loadframe

    Can anyone help?
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    You need to set your action within an onClipEvent...

    For example...

    onClipEvent (load) {
    // your code
    }

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8
    That didn't work.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    On the fifth floor.
    Posts
    1,202
    Open for editing instance "tween2". In the third from above button you have written "loadframe".
    What is this?
    Look in the uppermost button, how it should be written to link to something.
    Also the instance "tween2" on the stage should be MovieClip but not graphic.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8
    loadframe is the place where all of my content will load. Because I am only doing a flash nav, I have the rest of the sites in frames/iframes.

    EDIT: Do you think if I want the buttons to target another frame, I would have to do that for all the buttons?
    Last edited by THeBomb226; 03-22-2003 at 01:35 AM.

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    If these are buttons in one frame of a frameset and you want to open links or other external .swfs in another frame of that frameset, then you could use this:

    on(release){
    getURL("http://www.flashkit.com/", "main_frame");
    }

    You would replace "main_frame" with the actual name of the targeted frame name in your frameset.

    You can also load external .swfs in the same manner, assuming your .swfs are in the same folder as your other frame's .swf, on your server.

    on(release){
    getURL("http://www.yourserver.com/your.swf", "main_frame");
    }

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8
    OKay, but I am only doing the navbar in flash, the other things I am doing in html.

  8. #8
    Banned
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    Montréal, Québec.
    Posts
    25,397
    Then using the first code should work, with your own htmls, rather than linking to Flashkit...

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    8
    How would I go to about entering the code?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center