dcsimg
A Flash Developer Resource Site

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Help Plz!

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    53

    Help Plz!

    How do you make a button (on press) or a frame inside of a MC go back to frame one of the main timeline?

    If you can help that would be great. Thanks.
    Blazin1

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89
    _root.yourMC.gotoAndPlay("frame#");

    it better to lable your frames in case you move your frame, you can still target it with labels

    Mikro

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    53
    I need to know how to make the MC get frame 1 of the main timeline (the timeline where the MC resides). I do not need to know how to get a frame inside of the MC. Can someone please help me. I am stuck on this and really need to find help ASAP.
    Blazin1

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89
    _root.gotoAndStop(1);

    _root is the main timeline

    Mikro

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    53
    Thank you
    Blazin1

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    53

    Plz Help Again!

    I now have three main timelines and I need to target the first frame in the last timeline called 'main'. I know that this will target my first timeline called 'loading':

    _root.gotoAndStop(1);

    but I need it to target the third timeline called 'main'. If this makes any sense please help me!

    LAST POSTING ON SAME SUBJECT >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>> >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

    blazin1or2
    Junior Member

    Registered: May 2001
    Location: USA
    Posts: 29
    Help Plz!
    How do you make a button (on press) or a frame inside of a MC go back to frame one of the main timeline?

    If you can help that would be great. Thanks.


    __________________
    Blazin1



    Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

    03-21-2003 10:16 PM



    mikro
    Member

    Registered: Dec 2000
    Location:
    Posts: 54
    _root.yourMC.gotoAndPlay("frame#");

    it better to lable your frames in case you move your frame, you can still target it with labels

    Mikro



    Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

    03-21-2003 10:29 PM



    blazin1or2
    Junior Member

    Registered: May 2001
    Location: USA
    Posts: 29
    I need to know how to make the MC get frame 1 of the main timeline (the timeline where the MC resides). I do not need to know how to get a frame inside of the MC. Can someone please help me. I am stuck on this and really need to find help ASAP.


    __________________
    Blazin1



    Report this post to a moderator | IP: Logged

    03-21-2003 11:36 PM



    mikro
    Member

    Registered: Dec 2000
    Location:
    Posts: 54
    _root.gotoAndStop(1);

    _root is the main timeline

    Mikro
    Blazin1

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    89
    I'm not sure if I understand you. You can only have
    one main timeline. I think that your trying to target the time line of another MC....if this is the case.

    yourMC.gotoAndPlay(frame#);
    -or-
    _root.yourMC.gotoAndPlay(frame#);


    I hope this helps,
    Mikro

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    53
    I am sorry about that. I am trying to target frame one of scene 3 or my 'main' scene. My first scene is a loading scene and then it goes to an intro scene and then to the 'main' scene. I need an MC in the 'main' scene to get frame one of the 'main' scene.
    Blazin1

  9. #9
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    Try
    gotoAndStop("main",1);
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

  10. #10
    Member
    Join Date
    May 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    53
    that does not work
    Blazin1

  11. #11
    FK's Official Mac Hater jasonsplace's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Provo, Utah
    Posts
    2,245
    Sorry, I meant:
    gotoAndPlay("main",1);
    Jason L. Wright
    I'm not that hard to imitate. Just make some random negative claim at Apple or anything else for that matter and then have nothing to back it up.

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Out There...
    Posts
    162
    Alright, forget frame numbers, you'll only end up confused that way. on frame 1 of your "main" scene, select frame 1 and in the bottom left corner of the properties box, there is a box called frame label. Label this frame beg . Now, on your button/movie clip/whatever it was instead of trying to target "main", just do:

    gotoAndPlay ("beg")

    or

    on (release) {
    gotoAndPlay ("beg");
    }

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  




Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

HTML5 Development Center